MetaMask Card vs Trade Republic Card
Crypto native
Crypto enabled
Verdict
- MetaMask Card scores higher overall (7.7 vs 6.8 out of 10).
- A full annual cost comparison is not possible yet because some fees are not disclosed or not yet researched.
MetaMask Card is a good fit for
- People who want to keep control of their keys
- Stablecoin holders
- Frequent travellers
Trade Republic Card is a good fit for
- Frequent travellers
Score by criterion
| Criterion | MetaMask Card | Trade Republic Card |
|---|---|---|
| Fees | 100 | 100 |
| Cashback & rewards | 27 | 24 |
| Availability | 100 | – |
| FX & international | 100 | 100 |
| Product features | 100 | 100 |
| Custody & security | 80 | – |
| Credit & financing | 30 | – |
| Limits & ATM | – | 90 |
| Transparency | 86 | 79 |
| Best for Cashback | 5.9 | 5.3 |
| Best for Travel | 8.4 | 8.5 |
| Best for Self-Custody | 7.9 | n/a |
| Best for DeFi Users | 6.8 | n/a |
| Best for Stablecoins | 8.1 | n/a |
| Best for High Spenders | 5.8 | 6.2 |
| Best for Low Fees | 9.0 | 9.5 |
| Best for Beginners | 8.8 | 7.6 |
| Best E-Money Card | n/a | 9.2 |
Product
Product status
ActiveShow source
Product status: Active
Source: Spend crypto for everyday purchases with MetaMask Card
Official product page (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 22 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 80%
ActiveShow source
Product status: Active
Source: The Trade Republic Card
Official product page (tier 1)
Initial research (official source, awaiting agent verification) · retrieved 22 October 2026 · confidence 60%
Card type
Debit cardShow source
Card type: Debit card
Source states (paraphrased): Self-custodial debit card.
Source: MetaMask Card FAQs
Official help center / FAQ (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 22 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 90%
Debit cardShow source
Card type: Debit card
Source states (paraphrased): The Trade Republic card is a Visa Debit Card.
Source: The Trade Republic Card
Official product page (tier 1)
Initial research (official source, awaiting agent verification) · retrieved 22 October 2026 · confidence 60%
Network
MastercardShow source
Network: Mastercard
Source states (paraphrased): Accepted wherever Mastercard is accepted (150M+ merchants).
Source: Spend crypto for everyday purchases with MetaMask Card
Official product page (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 22 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 90%
VisaShow source
Network: Visa
Source states (paraphrased): The Trade Republic card is a Visa Debit Card.
Source: The Trade Republic Card
Official product page (tier 1)
Initial research (official source, awaiting agent verification) · retrieved 22 October 2026 · confidence 60%
Custody model
Self-custodyShow source
Custody model: Self-custody
Source states (paraphrased): Card spends from your self-custodial MetaMask wallet.
Source: MetaMask Card FAQs
Official help center / FAQ (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 22 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 85%
Card issuer / program manager
Crypto Life (provider), Monovate (issuer)*Show source
Card issuer / program manager: Crypto Life (provider), Monovate (issuer)
Page viewed with US region guidance
Source states (paraphrased): Crypto Life is the provider of the MetaMask Card, Monovate is the card issuer
Source: MetaMask Card FAQs
Official help center / FAQ (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 23 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 75%
Page viewed with US region guidance
Trade Republic Bank GmbHShow source
Card issuer / program manager: Trade Republic Bank GmbH
Source: The Trade Republic Card
Official product page (tier 1)
Initial research (official source, awaiting agent verification) · retrieved 22 October 2026 · confidence 60%
Tiers / plans
Virtual (Free tier) · Metal ($199/year)*Show source
Tiers / plans: Virtual (Free tier) · Metal ($199/year)
Metal orders paused since 2026-06-02; no monthly Metal subscription
Source states (paraphrased): The Metal tier, or the premium subscription, is an annual membership priced at $199.
Source: MetaMask Metal card
Official help center / FAQ (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 23 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 75%
Metal orders paused since 2026-06-02; no monthly Metal subscription
Virtual · Classic · MirrorShow source
Tiers / plans: Virtual · Classic · Mirror
Source states (paraphrased): You have the choice between a virtual card (free), Classic Card (5 € delivery fee) and Mirror Card (50 € delivery fee).
Source: The Trade Republic Card
Official product page (tier 1)
Initial research (official source, awaiting agent verification) · retrieved 22 October 2026 · confidence 60%
Fees
Annual fee
Free*Show source
Annual fee: Free
Virtual card; Metal tier $199/year
Source states (paraphrased): Virtual card has no annual or maintenance fees; Metal is $199 a year.
Source: MetaMask Card FAQs
Official help center / FAQ (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 22 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 85%
Virtual card; Metal tier $199/year
Monthly fee
Free*Show source
Monthly fee: Free
Virtual card; no maintenance fees
Source states (paraphrased): The Virtual card has no annual fees or maintenance fees
Source: MetaMask Card FAQs
Official help center / FAQ (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 23 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 80%
Virtual card; no maintenance fees
FreeShow source
Monthly fee: Free
Source states (paraphrased): There is no monthly subscription fee.
Source: The Trade Republic Card
Official product page (tier 1)
Initial research (official source, awaiting agent verification) · retrieved 22 October 2026 · confidence 60%
Physical card fee
€5*Show source
Physical card fee: €5
Classic card, one-time delivery fee (again on renewal or replacement); Mirror card 50 €
Source: The Trade Republic Card
Official product page (tier 1)
Initial research (official source, awaiting agent verification) · retrieved 22 October 2026 · confidence 60%
Classic card, one-time delivery fee (again on renewal or replacement); Mirror card 50 €
Virtual card fee
FreeShow source
Virtual card fee: Free
Source states (paraphrased): Get a free digital only Virtual card
Source: Spend crypto for everyday purchases with MetaMask Card
Official product page (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 23 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 85%
FreeShow source
Virtual card fee: Free
Source: The Trade Republic Card
Official product page (tier 1)
Initial research (official source, awaiting agent verification) · retrieved 22 October 2026 · confidence 60%
FX fee
0%*Show source
FX fee: 0%
Mastercard exchange rate, no additional MetaMask fee
Source states (paraphrased): Best FX rate allowed by Mastercard, no additional fees.
Source: MetaMask Card FAQs
Official help center / FAQ (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 22 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 65%
Mastercard exchange rate, no additional MetaMask fee
0%*Show source
FX fee: 0%
Visa exchange rate without a Trade Republic currency exchange fee
Source states (paraphrased): We do not add any currency exchange fees.
Source: The Trade Republic Card
Official product page (tier 1)
Initial research (official source, awaiting agent verification) · retrieved 22 October 2026 · confidence 60%
Visa exchange rate without a Trade Republic currency exchange fee
ATM fee
€1*Show source
ATM fee: €1
Only for withdrawals below 100 €; from 100 € free with the Classic and Mirror cards; ATM operators may charge their own fee
Source states (paraphrased): Withdrawals below 100 € have a 1 € fee.
Source: The Trade Republic Card
Official product page (tier 1)
Initial research (official source, awaiting agent verification) · retrieved 22 October 2026 · confidence 60%
Only for withdrawals below 100 €; from 100 € free with the Classic and Mirror cards; ATM operators may charge their own fee
Other fees & markups
Small fee for each transaction (amount not stated)Show source
Other fees & markups: Small fee for each transaction (amount not stated)
Source states (paraphrased): There is a small fee for each transaction
Source: MetaMask Card FAQs
Official help center / FAQ (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 23 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 75%
Cashback & rewards
Base cashback
1%*Show source
Base cashback: 1%
Virtual card, eligible purchases
Source states (paraphrased): Virtual card earns 1% back in mUSD.
Source: Spend crypto for everyday purchases with MetaMask Card
Official product page (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 22 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 85%
Virtual card, eligible purchases
1%*Show source
Base cashback: 1%
Saveback on up to 1,500 € of eligible card spend per month, paid into your savings plan
Source states (paraphrased): Get 1 % back on up to 1,500 € monthly eligible card spending.
Source: The Trade Republic Card
Official product page (tier 1)
Initial research (official source, awaiting agent verification) · retrieved 22 October 2026 · confidence 60%
Saveback on up to 1,500 € of eligible card spend per month, paid into your savings plan
Max cashback
3%*Show source
Max cashback: 3%
Metal tier ($199/yr), first $10,000 spent per year, then 1%
Source states (paraphrased): 3% mUSD back on the first $10,000 spent each year, 1% thereafter.
Source: MetaMask Metal card
Official help center / FAQ (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 22 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 85%
Metal tier ($199/yr), first $10,000 spent per year, then 1%
2%*Show source
Max cashback: 2%
Crypto Saveback when paying with crypto; same 1,500 € monthly cap; crypto-funded payments count as a sale
Source states (paraphrased): Get 2 % back on up to 1,500 € monthly eligible card spending if you use crypto.
Source: The Trade Republic Card
Official product page (tier 1)
Initial research (official source, awaiting agent verification) · retrieved 22 October 2026 · confidence 60%
Crypto Saveback when paying with crypto; same 1,500 € monthly cap; crypto-funded payments count as a sale
Cashback paid in
mUSDShow source
Cashback paid in: mUSD
Source: Spend crypto for everyday purchases with MetaMask Card
Official product page (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 22 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 85%
Cashback type
StablecoinShow source
Cashback type: Stablecoin
Source: Spend crypto for everyday purchases with MetaMask Card
Official product page (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 22 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 80%
Fiat*Show source
Cashback type: Fiat
Paid by Trade Republic directly into your savings plan (invested)
Source: The Trade Republic Card
Official product page (tier 1)
Initial research (official source, awaiting agent verification) · retrieved 22 October 2026 · confidence 60%
Paid by Trade Republic directly into your savings plan (invested)
Cashback-eligible spend cap
€1,500/monthShow source
Cashback-eligible spend cap: €1,500/month
Source: The Trade Republic Card
Official product page (tier 1)
Initial research (official source, awaiting agent verification) · retrieved 22 October 2026 · confidence 60%
Cashback conditions
Metal: 3% only on first $10,000 spent each year, then 1%Show source
Cashback conditions: Metal: 3% only on first $10,000 spent each year, then 1%
Source states (paraphrased): 3% mUSD back on the first $10,000 spent each year (and 1% thereafter)
Source: MetaMask Metal card
Official help center / FAQ (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 23 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 75%
Activate Saveback in the app · Invest at least 50 € per month in savings plans · Saveback is invested into your savings planShow source
Cashback conditions: Activate Saveback in the app · Invest at least 50 € per month in savings plans · Saveback is invested into your savings plan
Source: The Trade Republic Card
Official product page (tier 1)
Initial research (official source, awaiting agent verification) · retrieved 22 October 2026 · confidence 60%
Credit & financing
Credit line
NoShow source
Credit line: No
Source states (paraphrased): Described as a self-custodial debit card.
Source: MetaMask Card FAQs
Official help center / FAQ (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 22 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 95%
Spend own balance directly
YesShow source
Spend own balance directly: Yes
Source: MetaMask Card FAQs
Official help center / FAQ (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 22 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 90%
Availability
Available in
AD, Argentina, Austria, Belgium, Brazil, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Colombia, CR, Croatia, Cyprus, Denmark, DO, SV, Finland, France, Germany, GI, Greece, GT, GG, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, IM, Italy, JE, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malta, Mexico, MC, Netherlands, Norway, PA, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, UY*Show source
Available in: AD, Argentina, Austria, Belgium, Brazil, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Colombia, CR, Croatia, Cyprus, Denmark, DO, SV, Finland, France, Germany, GI, Greece, GT, GG, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, IM, Italy, JE, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malta, Mexico, MC, Netherlands, Norway, PA, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, UY
Full country list in the FAQ; signups in the US and the UK are temporarily closed
Source states (paraphrased): MetaMask Card is currently available in: Andorra, Argentina, Austria
Source: Spend crypto for everyday purchases with MetaMask Card
Official product page (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 23 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 75%
Full country list in the FAQ; signups in the US and the UK are temporarily closed
Features
Apple Pay
YesShow source
Apple Pay: Yes
Source states (paraphrased): via Apple Pay or Google Pay
Source: Spend crypto for everyday purchases with MetaMask Card
Official product page (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 23 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 90%
Google Pay
YesShow source
Google Pay: Yes
Source states (paraphrased): via Apple Pay or Google Pay
Source: Spend crypto for everyday purchases with MetaMask Card
Official product page (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 23 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 90%
Physical card
Yes*Show source
Physical card: Yes
Metal tier only ($199/year); new Metal orders temporarily paused as of June 2nd, 2026; Free tier has no physical card
Source states (paraphrased): The MetaMask Metal card is a physical debit card
Source: MetaMask Metal card
Official help center / FAQ (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 23 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 50%
Metal tier only ($199/year); new Metal orders temporarily paused as of June 2nd, 2026; Free tier has no physical card
YesShow source
Physical card: Yes
Source: The Trade Republic Card
Official product page (tier 1)
Initial research (official source, awaiting agent verification) · retrieved 22 October 2026 · confidence 60%
Virtual card
YesShow source
Virtual card: Yes
Source states (paraphrased): New users receive a Virtual card.
Source: MetaMask Card FAQs
Official help center / FAQ (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 23 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 90%
YesShow source
Virtual card: Yes
Source: The Trade Republic Card
Official product page (tier 1)
Initial research (official source, awaiting agent verification) · retrieved 22 October 2026 · confidence 60%
ATM withdrawals
Yes*Show source
ATM withdrawals: Yes
US only; users in other regions cannot withdraw cash at ATMs
Source states (paraphrased): Card users in the United States can withdraw cash from an ATM with their card.
Source: MetaMask Card FAQs
Official help center / FAQ (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 23 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 80%
US only; users in other regions cannot withdraw cash at ATMs
Yes*Show source
ATM withdrawals: Yes
Classic and Mirror cards
Source: The Trade Republic Card
Official product page (tier 1)
Initial research (official source, awaiting agent verification) · retrieved 22 October 2026 · confidence 60%
Classic and Mirror cards
Spend stablecoins
YesShow source
Spend stablecoins: Yes
Source: Spend crypto for everyday purchases with MetaMask Card
Official product page (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 22 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 90%
Spendable assets
mUSD · wETH · EURe · GBPe · USDC · USDT*Show source
Spendable assets: mUSD · wETH · EURe · GBPe · USDC · USDT
FAQ says 'nine tokens' but lists only these six
Source states (paraphrased): Tap to pay with mUSD, wETH, EURe, GBPe, USDC, and USDT
Source: Spend crypto for everyday purchases with MetaMask Card
Official product page (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 23 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 85%
FAQ says 'nine tokens' but lists only these six
Blockchains
Linea · Solana · Monad · BaseShow source
Blockchains: Linea · Solana · Monad · Base
Source states (paraphrased): MetaMask Card supports Linea, Solana, Monad and Base.
Source: Spend crypto for everyday purchases with MetaMask Card
Official product page (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 23 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 85%
Limits
ATM limit
$1,000*Show source
ATM limit: $1,000
Per day, Virtual column of the comparison table; Metal $5,000/day
Source states (paraphrased): $1,000 / day
Source: Spend crypto for everyday purchases with MetaMask Card
Official product page (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 23 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 60%
Per day, Virtual column of the comparison table; Metal $5,000/day
Spending limit
$15,000*Show source
Spending limit: $15,000
Per day, Virtual card; Metal $30,000/day
Source states (paraphrased): $15,000 / day
Source: Spend crypto for everyday purchases with MetaMask Card
Official product page (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 23 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 80%
Per day, Virtual card; Metal $30,000/day
Security & custody
Deposit protection
Yes*Show source
Deposit protection: Yes
Cash in omnibus trust accounts at partner banks, protected up to 100,000 € per customer; securities are not covered
Source: The Trade Republic Card
Official product page (tier 1)
Initial research (official source, awaiting agent verification) · retrieved 22 October 2026 · confidence 60%
Cash in omnibus trust accounts at partner banks, protected up to 100,000 € per customer; securities are not covered
Annual cost at 1,500 EUR/month
MetaMask Card
- Annual & monthly fees+0 EUR
- FX costs+0 EUR
- Crypto conversion–
- ATM costsunknown
- Cashback+180 EUR
- Net annual valuenot enough data
Trade Republic Card
- Annual & monthly fees+0 EUR
- FX costs+0 EUR
- Crypto conversion–
- ATM costs−12 EUR
- Cashback+180 EUR
- Net annual value168 EUR
Assumes 300 EUR foreign spend and 100 EUR ATM per month, base tier only. Use your own numbers