Ethena Pay Spend Card vs MetaMask Card
Crypto native
Crypto native
Verdict
- Ethena Pay Spend Card scores higher overall (8.5 vs 7.7 out of 10).
- Ethena Pay Spend Card is clearly stronger on: Cashback & rewards, Credit & financing.
- MetaMask Card is clearly stronger on: FX & international, Product features.
- A full annual cost comparison is not possible yet because some fees are not disclosed or not yet researched.
Ethena Pay Spend Card is a good fit for
- People who want to keep control of their keys
- Users who need credit rather than a debit/prepaid card
- Everyday spenders who want cashback
Stronger on: Cashback & rewards, Credit & financing
MetaMask Card is a good fit for
- People who want to keep control of their keys
- Stablecoin holders
- Frequent travellers
Stronger on: FX & international, Product features
Score by criterion
| Criterion | Ethena Pay Spend Card | MetaMask Card |
|---|---|---|
| Fees | 100 | 100 |
| Cashback & rewards | 85 | 27 |
| Availability | 100 | 100 |
| FX & international | 60 | 100 |
| Product features | 75 | 100 |
| Custody & security | 80 | 80 |
| Credit & financing | 75 | 30 |
| Limits & ATM | 78 | – |
| Transparency | 79 | 86 |
| Best for Cashback | 8.6 | 5.9 |
| Best for Travel | 7.8 | 8.4 |
| Best for Self-Custody | 8.1 | 7.9 |
| Best for DeFi Users | 8.2 | 6.8 |
| Best for Stablecoins | n/a | 8.1 |
| Best for High Spenders | 8.1 | 5.8 |
| Best for Low Fees | 8.4 | 9.0 |
| Best for Beginners | 8.6 | 8.8 |
| Best Crypto Credit Card | 8.1 | n/a |
Product
Product status
Active*Show source
Product status: Active
Beta; live in 48 countries, more announced
Source states (paraphrased): Ethena Pay is live in 48 countries across Latin America, the Caribbean, Asia & the Middle East, Africa, and Oceania.
Source: Available Jurisdictions — Ethena Pay
Official product page (tier 1)
Initial research (official source, awaiting agent verification) · retrieved 22 October 2026 · confidence 60%
Beta; live in 48 countries, more announced
ActiveShow source
Product status: Active
Source: Spend crypto for everyday purchases with MetaMask Card
Official product page (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 22 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 80%
Card type
Crypto-backed credit*Show source
Card type: Crypto-backed credit
Secured: collateral in your linked self-custodial wallet secures card charges
Source states (paraphrased): Your Ethena Pay Spend Card is a secured product.
Source: Pricing — Ethena Pay
Official pricing / fee schedule (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 22 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 80%
Secured: collateral in your linked self-custodial wallet secures card charges
Debit cardShow source
Card type: Debit card
Source states (paraphrased): Self-custodial debit card.
Source: MetaMask Card FAQs
Official help center / FAQ (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 22 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 90%
Network
MastercardShow source
Network: Mastercard
Source states (paraphrased): Accepted wherever Mastercard is accepted (150M+ merchants).
Source: Spend crypto for everyday purchases with MetaMask Card
Official product page (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 22 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 90%
Custody model
Self-custodyShow source
Custody model: Self-custody
Source states (paraphrased): Ethena Pay does not hold, manage, custody, or have access to your funds, digital assets, or wallet credentials.
Source: FAQ — Ethena Pay
Official help center / FAQ (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 22 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 65%
Self-custodyShow source
Custody model: Self-custody
Source states (paraphrased): Card spends from your self-custodial MetaMask wallet.
Source: MetaMask Card FAQs
Official help center / FAQ (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 22 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 85%
Card issuer / program manager
Crypto Life (provider), Monovate (issuer)*Show source
Card issuer / program manager: Crypto Life (provider), Monovate (issuer)
Page viewed with US region guidance
Source states (paraphrased): Crypto Life is the provider of the MetaMask Card, Monovate is the card issuer
Source: MetaMask Card FAQs
Official help center / FAQ (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 23 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 75%
Page viewed with US region guidance
Tiers / plans
Standard · Pro · VIPShow source
Tiers / plans: Standard · Pro · VIP
Source: Pricing — Ethena Pay
Official pricing / fee schedule (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 22 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 90%
Virtual (Free tier) · Metal ($199/year)*Show source
Tiers / plans: Virtual (Free tier) · Metal ($199/year)
Metal orders paused since 2026-06-02; no monthly Metal subscription
Source states (paraphrased): The Metal tier, or the premium subscription, is an annual membership priced at $199.
Source: MetaMask Metal card
Official help center / FAQ (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 23 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 75%
Metal orders paused since 2026-06-02; no monthly Metal subscription
Fees
Annual fee
Free*Show source
Annual fee: Free
No recurring subscription or account fees for a standard account
Source: Pricing — Ethena Pay
Official pricing / fee schedule (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 22 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 85%
No recurring subscription or account fees for a standard account
Free*Show source
Annual fee: Free
Virtual card; Metal tier $199/year
Source states (paraphrased): Virtual card has no annual or maintenance fees; Metal is $199 a year.
Source: MetaMask Card FAQs
Official help center / FAQ (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 22 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 85%
Virtual card; Metal tier $199/year
Monthly fee
FreeShow source
Monthly fee: Free
Source states (paraphrased): Monthly maintenance / account fee: Free.
Source: Pricing — Ethena Pay
Official pricing / fee schedule (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 22 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 95%
Free*Show source
Monthly fee: Free
Virtual card; no maintenance fees
Source states (paraphrased): The Virtual card has no annual fees or maintenance fees
Source: MetaMask Card FAQs
Official help center / FAQ (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 23 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 80%
Virtual card; no maintenance fees
Virtual card fee
FreeShow source
Virtual card fee: Free
Source states (paraphrased): Virtual card issuance: Free.
Source: Pricing — Ethena Pay
Official pricing / fee schedule (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 22 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 95%
FreeShow source
Virtual card fee: Free
Source states (paraphrased): Get a free digital only Virtual card
Source: Spend crypto for everyday purchases with MetaMask Card
Official product page (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 23 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 85%
Replacement fee
FreeShow source
Replacement fee: Free
Source states (paraphrased): Replacement card: Free.
Source: Pricing — Ethena Pay
Official pricing / fee schedule (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 22 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 95%
FX fee
1%*Show source
FX fee: 1%
Card-network conversion fee passed through at cost, typically around 1% and varying by currency; no Ethena Pay markup; USD spend has no conversion cost
Source states (paraphrased): Typically around 1.0%, passed through directly from the applicable card network with no markup.
Source: Pricing — Ethena Pay
Official pricing / fee schedule (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 22 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 80%
Card-network conversion fee passed through at cost, typically around 1% and varying by currency; no Ethena Pay markup; USD spend has no conversion cost
0%*Show source
FX fee: 0%
Mastercard exchange rate, no additional MetaMask fee
Source states (paraphrased): Best FX rate allowed by Mastercard, no additional fees.
Source: MetaMask Card FAQs
Official help center / FAQ (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 22 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 65%
Mastercard exchange rate, no additional MetaMask fee
ATM fee
$1 + 0.65%*Show source
ATM fee: $1 + 0.65%
Only where ATM access is available; ATM operator surcharges extra
Source states (paraphrased): If ATM access is available: $1.00 plus 0.65% of the withdrawal amount.
Source: Pricing — Ethena Pay
Official pricing / fee schedule (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 22 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 90%
Only where ATM access is available; ATM operator surcharges extra
Other fees & markups
Late payment fee up to $40 · Returned payment fee up to $29 · Third-party fees: blockchain gas, card-network assessments, merchant surcharges, funding partners (MoonPay / Iron), stablecoin issuers*Show source
Other fees & markups: Late payment fee up to $40 · Returned payment fee up to $29 · Third-party fees: blockchain gas, card-network assessments, merchant surcharges, funding partners (MoonPay / Iron), stablecoin issuers
Returned Payment Fee up to $29 and third-party fees in Sections 2.3 and 4 of the page
Source states (paraphrased): Late Payment Fee | Up to $40
Source: Pricing — Ethena Pay
Official pricing / fee schedule (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 23 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 85%
Returned Payment Fee up to $29 and third-party fees in Sections 2.3 and 4 of the page
Small fee for each transaction (amount not stated)Show source
Other fees & markups: Small fee for each transaction (amount not stated)
Source states (paraphrased): There is a small fee for each transaction
Source: MetaMask Card FAQs
Official help center / FAQ (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 23 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 75%
Cashback & rewards
Base cashback
4%*Show source
Base cashback: 4%
Standard tier on the first $2,500 of monthly spend; 1% from $2,500 to $4,000; 0% above
Source states (paraphrased): Standard: $0 – $2,500: 4%; $2,500 – $4,000: 1%; Over $4,000: 0%.
Source: Pricing — Ethena Pay
Official pricing / fee schedule (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 22 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 85%
Standard tier on the first $2,500 of monthly spend; 1% from $2,500 to $4,000; 0% above
1%*Show source
Base cashback: 1%
Virtual card, eligible purchases
Source states (paraphrased): Virtual card earns 1% back in mUSD.
Source: Spend crypto for everyday purchases with MetaMask Card
Official product page (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 22 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 85%
Virtual card, eligible purchases
Max cashback
5%*Show source
Max cashback: 5%
VIP tier on the first $20,000 of monthly spend; Pro 4.5% on the first $8,000
Source states (paraphrased): Up to 5% of the U.S. dollar value of each Qualifying Card Transaction.
Source: Pricing — Ethena Pay
Official pricing / fee schedule (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 22 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 85%
VIP tier on the first $20,000 of monthly spend; Pro 4.5% on the first $8,000
3%*Show source
Max cashback: 3%
Metal tier ($199/yr), first $10,000 spent per year, then 1%
Source states (paraphrased): 3% mUSD back on the first $10,000 spent each year, 1% thereafter.
Source: MetaMask Metal card
Official help center / FAQ (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 22 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 85%
Metal tier ($199/yr), first $10,000 spent per year, then 1%
Cashback paid in
AVAXShow source
Cashback paid in: AVAX
Source states (paraphrased): Credited in AVAX (native asset of the Avalanche network).
Source: Pricing — Ethena Pay
Official pricing / fee schedule (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 22 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 95%
mUSDShow source
Cashback paid in: mUSD
Source: Spend crypto for everyday purchases with MetaMask Card
Official product page (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 22 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 85%
Cashback type
CryptoShow source
Cashback type: Crypto
Source: Pricing — Ethena Pay
Official pricing / fee schedule (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 22 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 90%
StablecoinShow source
Cashback type: Stablecoin
Source: Spend crypto for everyday purchases with MetaMask Card
Official product page (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 22 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 80%
Cashback-eligible spend cap
$2,500/month*Show source
Cashback-eligible spend cap: $2,500/month
Standard: headline rate on the first $2,500 per calendar month; Pro $8,000, VIP $20,000; lower rates above
Source: Pricing — Ethena Pay
Official pricing / fee schedule (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 22 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 75%
Standard: headline rate on the first $2,500 per calendar month; Pro $8,000, VIP $20,000; lower rates above
Cashback conditions
Rate depends on tier and steps down with monthly spend (bands reset each calendar month) · Transactions under $1.00 earn no cashback · Paid daily after the transaction settlesShow source
Cashback conditions: Rate depends on tier and steps down with monthly spend (bands reset each calendar month) · Transactions under $1.00 earn no cashback · Paid daily after the transaction settles
Source: Pricing — Ethena Pay
Official pricing / fee schedule (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 22 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 90%
Metal: 3% only on first $10,000 spent each year, then 1%Show source
Cashback conditions: Metal: 3% only on first $10,000 spent each year, then 1%
Source states (paraphrased): 3% mUSD back on the first $10,000 spent each year (and 1% thereafter)
Source: MetaMask Metal card
Official help center / FAQ (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 23 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 75%
Reward exclusions
Cash advances, ATM withdrawals, money orders, traveler's checks and cash equivalents · Purchases of crypto, stablecoins, NFTs, securities, foreign currency · Gambling, wagering, lottery, gaming · Gift card and stored-value purchases · Peer-to-peer transfers and remittances · Account funding, loan/credit repayments, balance transfers, insurance premiums · Fees, taxes, fines and payments to government agencies · Returned, refunded or charged-back transactions*Show source
Reward exclusions: Cash advances, ATM withdrawals, money orders, traveler's checks and cash equivalents · Purchases of crypto, stablecoins, NFTs, securities, foreign currency · Gambling, wagering, lottery, gaming · Gift card and stored-value purchases · Peer-to-peer transfers and remittances · Account funding, loan/credit repayments, balance transfers, insurance premiums · Fees, taxes, fines and payments to government agencies · Returned, refunded or charged-back transactions
Eligibility follows the MCC assigned by the card network
Source states (paraphrased): cash advances, ATM withdrawals, money orders, traveler's checks, or other cash equivalents;
Source: Ethena Pay Terms of Use
Official terms & conditions (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 23 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 75%
Eligibility follows the MCC assigned by the card network
Credit & financing
Credit line
Yes*Show source
Credit line: Yes
Secured by your own collateral
Source: Pricing — Ethena Pay
Official pricing / fee schedule (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 22 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 80%
Secured by your own collateral
NoShow source
Credit line: No
Source states (paraphrased): Described as a self-custodial debit card.
Source: MetaMask Card FAQs
Official help center / FAQ (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 22 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 95%
Credit type
Crypto-backed creditShow source
Credit type: Crypto-backed credit
Source: Pricing — Ethena Pay
Official pricing / fee schedule (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 22 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 80%
Interest (APR)
0%*Show source
Interest (APR): 0%
Purchases; issuer and Ethena Pay may introduce interest on new purchases with prior notice
Source states (paraphrased): Your Spend Card is currently 0.00% interest on all purchases.
Source: Pricing — Ethena Pay
Official pricing / fee schedule (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 22 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 95%
Purchases; issuer and Ethena Pay may introduce interest on new purchases with prior notice
Interest notes
0% on purchases; Issuer and Ethena Pay may introduce interest on new purchases, disclosed before it takes effectShow source
Interest notes: 0% on purchases; Issuer and Ethena Pay may introduce interest on new purchases, disclosed before it takes effect
Source states (paraphrased): The Issuer and Ethena Pay reserve the right to implement interest charges in the future for new purchases
Source: Pricing — Ethena Pay
Official pricing / fee schedule (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 23 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 90%
Liquidation risk
Yes*Show source
Liquidation risk: Yes
Collateral can be liquidated after a Liquidation Event (e.g. unpaid charges)
Source: Pricing — Ethena Pay
Official pricing / fee schedule (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 22 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 90%
Collateral can be liquidated after a Liquidation Event (e.g. unpaid charges)
Spend own balance directly
YesShow source
Spend own balance directly: Yes
Source: MetaMask Card FAQs
Official help center / FAQ (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 22 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 90%
Availability
Available in
Argentina, BZ, BO, Brazil, Colombia, CR, EC, SV, GT, GY, HN, Mexico, PA, PY, Peru, SR, UY, AG, BS, BB, KY, DM, DO, GD, KN, LC, VC, TT, TC, Hong Kong, Japan, Malaysia, PK, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, United Arab Emirates, CI, EG, GH, Kenya, MA, SN, South Africa, UG, ZM, Australia, New Zealand*Show source
Available in: Argentina, BZ, BO, Brazil, Colombia, CR, EC, SV, GT, GY, HN, Mexico, PA, PY, Peru, SR, UY, AG, BS, BB, KY, DM, DO, GD, KN, LC, VC, TT, TC, Hong Kong, Japan, Malaysia, PK, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, United Arab Emirates, CI, EG, GH, Kenya, MA, SN, South Africa, UG, ZM, Australia, New Zealand
Beta. Announced as coming soon: USA, EU, UK, Switzerland, Canada, Taiwan, South Korea
Source: Available Jurisdictions — Ethena Pay
Official product page (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 22 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 80%
Beta. Announced as coming soon: USA, EU, UK, Switzerland, Canada, Taiwan, South Korea
AD, Argentina, Austria, Belgium, Brazil, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Colombia, CR, Croatia, Cyprus, Denmark, DO, SV, Finland, France, Germany, GI, Greece, GT, GG, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, IM, Italy, JE, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malta, Mexico, MC, Netherlands, Norway, PA, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, UY*Show source
Available in: AD, Argentina, Austria, Belgium, Brazil, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Colombia, CR, Croatia, Cyprus, Denmark, DO, SV, Finland, France, Germany, GI, Greece, GT, GG, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, IM, Italy, JE, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malta, Mexico, MC, Netherlands, Norway, PA, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, UY
Full country list in the FAQ; signups in the US and the UK are temporarily closed
Source states (paraphrased): MetaMask Card is currently available in: Andorra, Argentina, Austria
Source: Spend crypto for everyday purchases with MetaMask Card
Official product page (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 23 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 75%
Full country list in the FAQ; signups in the US and the UK are temporarily closed
Not available in
United States, AF, BY, MM, BI, CF, CU, CD, ET, IR, LB, LY, ML, NI, KP, RU, SO, SS, SD, SY, VE, YE, ZW*Show source
Not available in: United States, AF, BY, MM, BI, CF, CU, CD, ET, IR, LB, LY, ML, NI, KP, RU, SO, SS, SD, SY, VE, YE, ZW
Card not offered to U.S. persons; restricted jurisdictions per Terms §4.6 also include Abkhazia, Crimea, Donetsk/Luhansk, Northern Cyprus, Somaliland and South Ossetia
Source: Ethena Pay Terms of Use
Official terms & conditions (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 22 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 75%
Card not offered to U.S. persons; restricted jurisdictions per Terms §4.6 also include Abkhazia, Crimea, Donetsk/Luhansk, Northern Cyprus, Somaliland and South Ossetia
Own IBAN / bank details
Yes*Show source
Own IBAN / bank details: Yes
Virtual account (IBAN) not yet available in BB, JP, MY, PK, MA, SN, UG, AU, NZ
Source: Available Jurisdictions — Ethena Pay
Official product page (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 22 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 70%
Virtual account (IBAN) not yet available in BB, JP, MY, PK, MA, SN, UG, AU, NZ
Features
Apple Pay
YesShow source
Apple Pay: Yes
Source states (paraphrased): Add to Apple Pay in seconds.
Source: Ethena Pay
Official product page (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 22 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 95%
YesShow source
Apple Pay: Yes
Source states (paraphrased): via Apple Pay or Google Pay
Source: Spend crypto for everyday purchases with MetaMask Card
Official product page (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 23 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 90%
Google Pay
No*Show source
Google Pay: No
Announced as available soon
Source states (paraphrased): Google Pay available soon.
Source: Ethena Pay
Official product page (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 22 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 85%
Announced as available soon
YesShow source
Google Pay: Yes
Source states (paraphrased): via Apple Pay or Google Pay
Source: Spend crypto for everyday purchases with MetaMask Card
Official product page (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 23 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 90%
Physical card
Yes*Show source
Physical card: Yes
Metal tier only ($199/year); new Metal orders temporarily paused as of June 2nd, 2026; Free tier has no physical card
Source states (paraphrased): The MetaMask Metal card is a physical debit card
Source: MetaMask Metal card
Official help center / FAQ (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 23 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 50%
Metal tier only ($199/year); new Metal orders temporarily paused as of June 2nd, 2026; Free tier has no physical card
Virtual card
YesShow source
Virtual card: Yes
Source states (paraphrased): Generate a virtual card in under a minute.
Source: Ethena Pay
Official product page (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 22 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 90%
YesShow source
Virtual card: Yes
Source states (paraphrased): New users receive a Virtual card.
Source: MetaMask Card FAQs
Official help center / FAQ (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 23 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 90%
ATM withdrawals
Yes*Show source
ATM withdrawals: Yes
Availability limited and depends on card, device and country
Source states (paraphrased): ATM cash withdrawals are supported where your card, device and country allow it
Source: Pricing — Ethena Pay
Official pricing / fee schedule (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 23 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 75%
Availability limited and depends on card, device and country
Yes*Show source
ATM withdrawals: Yes
US only; users in other regions cannot withdraw cash at ATMs
Source states (paraphrased): Card users in the United States can withdraw cash from an ATM with their card.
Source: MetaMask Card FAQs
Official help center / FAQ (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 23 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 80%
US only; users in other regions cannot withdraw cash at ATMs
Spend stablecoins
YesShow source
Spend stablecoins: Yes
Source: Spend crypto for everyday purchases with MetaMask Card
Official product page (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 22 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 90%
Spendable assets
mUSD · wETH · EURe · GBPe · USDC · USDT*Show source
Spendable assets: mUSD · wETH · EURe · GBPe · USDC · USDT
FAQ says 'nine tokens' but lists only these six
Source states (paraphrased): Tap to pay with mUSD, wETH, EURe, GBPe, USDC, and USDT
Source: Spend crypto for everyday purchases with MetaMask Card
Official product page (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 23 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 85%
FAQ says 'nine tokens' but lists only these six
Blockchains
Linea · Solana · Monad · BaseShow source
Blockchains: Linea · Solana · Monad · Base
Source states (paraphrased): MetaMask Card supports Linea, Solana, Monad and Base.
Source: Spend crypto for everyday purchases with MetaMask Card
Official product page (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 23 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 85%
Limits
ATM limit
$1,000*Show source
ATM limit: $1,000
Per day, Virtual column of the comparison table; Metal $5,000/day
Source states (paraphrased): $1,000 / day
Source: Spend crypto for everyday purchases with MetaMask Card
Official product page (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 23 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 60%
Per day, Virtual column of the comparison table; Metal $5,000/day
Spending limit
$15,000*Show source
Spending limit: $15,000
Per day, Virtual card; Metal $30,000/day
Source states (paraphrased): $15,000 / day
Source: Spend crypto for everyday purchases with MetaMask Card
Official product page (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 23 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 80%
Per day, Virtual card; Metal $30,000/day
Security & custody
Deposit protection
NoShow source
Deposit protection: No
Source states (paraphrased): are not deposits or insured by any government deposit insurance or investor protection scheme
Source: Ethena Pay Terms of Use
Official terms & conditions (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 23 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 85%
Annual cost at 1,500 EUR/month
Ethena Pay Spend Card
- Annual & monthly fees+0 EUR
- FX costs−36 EUR
- Crypto conversion–
- ATM costs−19 EUR
- Cashback+720 EUR
- Net annual value665 EUR
MetaMask Card
- Annual & monthly fees+0 EUR
- FX costs+0 EUR
- Crypto conversion–
- ATM costsunknown
- Cashback+180 EUR
- Net annual valuenot enough data
Assumes 300 EUR foreign spend and 100 EUR ATM per month, base tier only. Use your own numbers