savebackcards.com

Avici Card vs Brighty Card

Avici Card

Crypto native

6.1
Brighty Card

Crypto native

6.6

Verdict

  • Brighty Card scores higher overall (6.6 vs 6.1 out of 10).
  • Avici Card is clearly stronger on: Product features, Credit & financing.
  • Brighty Card is clearly stronger on: Transparency.
  • A full annual cost comparison is not possible yet because some fees are not disclosed or not yet researched.

Avici Card is a good fit for

  • People who want to keep control of their keys
  • Stablecoin holders
  • Users who need credit rather than a debit/prepaid card

Stronger on: Product features, Credit & financing

Brighty Card is a good fit for

  • Stablecoin holders

Stronger on: Transparency

★ Our pickEditorial choice · score unchanged · Affiliate link

Neither card is our pick. The card we recommend instead:

ether.fi Cash

Crypto native · ether.fi

8.1

Why we recommend it

  • 3% cashback in ETHFI on up to $2,000 of spend a monthConditions apply
  • 5.35% variable interest on your balanceConditions apply
  • No annual or monthly fee on the base tierConditions apply
  • Extras on the base tier: airport lounge access, travel / rental car insurance, purchase protectionConditions apply
  • Self-custody: funds stay in your own walletConditions apply

Conditions apply; the review lists them with sources.

Score by criterion

CriterionAvici CardBrighty Card
Fees97100
Cashback & rewards0–
Availability57–
FX & international60–
Product features8070
Custody & security7075
Credit & financing7530
Limits & ATM78–
Transparency86100
Best for Cashback3.9n/a
Best for Travel6.5n/a
Best for Self-Custody6.4n/a
Best for DeFi Users6.26.7
Best for Stablecoins6.37.3
Best for High Spenders4.7n/a
Best for Low Fees8.38.0
Best for Beginners7.27.8
Best Crypto Credit Card6.8n/a

Conditions apply, e.g. only for the base tier, up to a monthly cap or in some countries. Tap a value with * (or hover over it) to see them.

Product

Product status

ActiveShow source
ActiveShow source

Card type

Crypto-backed creditConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Secured credit card backed by your own deposit

Debit cardShow source

Network

VisaShow source
MastercardShow source

Custody model

Self-custodyConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Funds in a smart contract owned by your wallet; Avici can only withdraw against card charges

CustodialConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Custody by licensed partners, secured with Fireblocks

Card issuer / program manager

Third NationalConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Card access provided by Avici Inc.

BTY Digital AG with licensed partnersShow source

Tiers / plans

Platinum · SignatureShow source
Brighty One (free) · Brighty Plus · Brighty ProShow source

Fees

Annual fee

FreeConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Platinum; Signature costs $30 the first year, then $20/year

No data yet

Physical card fee

$50Conditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Platinum; Signature $75

No data yet

Virtual card fee

$15Conditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Platinum, first card; further cards $10

No data yet

FX fee

1%Conditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Charged by Visa, no Avici markup; terms allow up to 3%

No data yet

Top-up fee

FreeShow source
FreeConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Deposits of EUR, GBP, USD or crypto via SEPA, Faster Payments and FedWire; page does not state fees for other top-up methods

Crypto withdrawal fee

FreeConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Withdrawal from card to wallet

No data yet

ATM fee

$1 + 0.65%Conditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Listed as maximum charges; FX fee additionally charged on non-USD withdrawals; balance inquiry and decline fees $0.60 each

No data yet

Small transaction fee

FreeConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

No transaction fees

No data yet

Other fees & markups

Dispute fee of $35 (USDC or USDT), non-refundable; only transactions over $30 can be disputed · Replacing a card (delete and create new) costs the same fees as a new cardConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

No extra charges for Apple Pay / Google Pay spending

Cashback redemption may be subject to network, transaction or exchange fees and conversion costsConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Amounts not stated on this page; conditions are displayed in the app

Cashback & rewards

Base cashback

0%Conditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

No cashback programme (owner research)

No data yet

Cashback paid in

No data yet
Supported stablecoins (e.g. USDC)Conditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Redemption forms are displayed in the app and may also include other reward forms made available by BTY

Cashback type

NoneConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

No cashback programme (owner research); the site only lists Visa network benefits

StablecoinConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Cashback balance redeemable in supported stablecoins such as USDC

Cashback conditions

No data yet
Rates vary by merchant, merchant category, country, subscription plan, reward tier, campaign or promotional period and are shown in the app · Calculated on the final settled amount; cashback stays provisional until the transaction is settled · Most cashback credited within 5 business days after settlement; some merchants or schemes need up to 90 days or longer · Personal use only; not for business, commercial or bulk purchasing · Redemption may be subject to minimum thresholds and daily, monthly or other limitsShow source

Reward expiry / vesting

No data yet
Cashback does not expire unless an expiry period is communicated in the app, programme rules or another durable communicationShow source

Reward exclusions

No data yet
Card-to-card transfers · ATM and other cash withdrawals · Gambling and betting transactions · Money transfers · Wallet or account top-ups · Quasi-cash transactions · Financial services transactions · Tax and certain government payments · Cryptocurrency or digital asset purchases, unless expressly permitted · Excluded MCCs (financial & money services): 4829, 6010, 6011, 6012, 6050, 6051, 6211, 6300, 6513, 6529, 6530, 6532, 6533, 6536, 6537, 6538, 6540, 6760, 8999 · Excluded MCCs (gambling & betting): 7800, 7801, 7802, 7995 · Excluded MCCs (government & tax payments): 9211, 9222, 9223, 9311, 9399, 9402, 9405, 9411 · Excluded MCC (utilities & essential services): 4900 · Excluded MCCs (retail & miscellaneous): 5734, 5947, 7349, 7372, 8062, 8398, 8651, 8661 · Transactions via Curve cards or equivalent pass-through, intermediary or wallet-routing services · Refunded, reversed, cancelled, disputed or charged-back transactionsConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

List is "without limitation"; BTY may update excluded categories or MCCs

Credit & financing

Credit line

YesConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Secured by your own deposit

NoShow source

Credit type

Crypto-backed creditShow source
No data yet

Collateral assets

USDCShow source
No data yet

Max loan-to-value

100%Conditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Collateral market value in USD must equal each dollar charged; spending limit equals collateral value

No data yet

Interest (APR)

0%Conditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

0% interest on all purchases currently; Issuer and Avici reserve the right to introduce interest for new purchases with prior disclosure

No data yet

Grace period

One calendar day before an unpaid obligation triggers a Liquidation Event; additional grace period at Avici/Issuer discretionShow source
No data yet

Repayment

Automatic deduction from topped-up USDC balance; no billing cycle or manual repaymentShow source
No data yet

Liquidation risk

YesConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Liquidation Event if a payment is unpaid after one calendar day or collateral value falls below existing charges

No data yet

Availability

Available in

AG, Argentina, Australia, BS, BB, BD, BZ, BO, Brazil, KY, Colombia, CR, CI, DO, EC, EG, SV, GH, GD, GT, GY, HN, Hong Kong, Japan, Kenya, Malaysia, Mexico, MA, New Zealand, PK, PA, PY, Peru, Philippines, KN, LC, VC, SN, Singapore, South Africa, SR, Thailand, TT, TC, United Arab Emirates, UG, UY, ZM, United StatesConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Explicit list of available regions. USA only in listed supported states (personal accounts: AL, AK, AR, CA, CO, CT, FL, HI, IL, IN, IA, KS, KY, ME, MA, MI, MN, MT, NE, NH, NJ, NY, NC, OK, PA, SC, TX, UT, VA, WV, WY). Page lists 'Dominica Republica' and 'Dominicana' (mapped to DO; Dominica DM ambiguous, left out). Jurisdictions not mentioned may still be restricted.

No data yet

Not available in

BY, CN, CU, India, IR, IQ, Israel, MM, NP, NI, KP, RU, SY, Turkey, Ukraine, VE, VietnamConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Card unavailable to residents; China = Mainland. Card also cannot be used to spend in CU, IR, KP, RU, SY, UA, VE

No data yet

Account / spend currencies

USDConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Foreign-currency transactions are converted into USD

EUR · USD · GBP · USDC · EURC · ETH · BTCConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Account/wallet currencies in the Brighty app; page adds 'and more' for both fiat and crypto

Own IBAN / bank details

No data yet
YesConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Named IBANs for EUR, GBP and USD

Features

Apple Pay

YesShow source
YesConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Stated as a footer link under Payments

Google Pay

YesShow source
YesConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Stated as a footer link under Payments

Physical card

YesConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Issuer may limit the number of physical cards

No data yet

Virtual card

YesConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Issuer may limit the number of virtual cards

No data yet

ATM withdrawals

YesShow source
No data yet

Spend stablecoins

YesConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

USDC deposit backs the USD credit balance

YesShow source

Travel / rental car insurance

YesConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Visa benefits: complimentary rental car insurance; trip cancellation and lost luggage cover

No data yet

Spendable assets

USDCConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Charges are auto-deducted from the topped-up USDC balance; list may not be exhaustive

No data yet

Blockchains

Ethereum · Polygon · Optimism · ArbitrumConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Terms define 'Supported Blockchains' (spelled 'Arbitrium' on the page); others may be added at Issuer's discretion

No data yet

Limits

ATM limit

$3,000Conditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Per day, both tiers; $1000 per transaction, max 3 ATM transactions per day

No data yet

Security & custody

Regulation / licences

No data yet
BTY Digital AG affiliated with VQF, a Swiss self-regulatory organisation recognised by FINMA under the AMLA (membership no. 100917)Conditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Applies to BTY Digital AG (Baar, Switzerland), operator of the Brighty Cashback Programme; the page footer says payment cards are provided by licensed partners

Smart-contract risk

YesShow source
No data yet

Annual cost at 1,500 EUR/month

Avici Card

  • Annual & monthly fees+0 EUR
  • FX costs−36 EUR
  • Crypto conversion–
  • ATM costs−19 EUR
  • Cashback+0 EUR
  • Net annual value-55 EUR

Brighty Card

  • Annual & monthly feesunknown
  • FX costsunknown
  • Crypto conversion–
  • ATM costsunknown
  • Cashbackunknown
  • Net annual valuenot enough data

Assumes 300 EUR foreign spend and 100 EUR ATM per month, base tier only. Use your own numbers