savebackcards.com

Phantom Cash Card vs Rizon Card

Phantom Cash Card

Crypto native

3.6
Rizon Card

Crypto native

6.2

Verdict

  • Rizon Card scores higher overall (6.2 vs 3.6 out of 10).
  • Rizon Card is clearly stronger on: Cashback & rewards, Availability, Product features.
  • A full annual cost comparison is not possible yet because some fees are not disclosed or not yet researched.

Phantom Cash Card is a good fit for

  • People who want to keep control of their keys
  • Stablecoin holders

Rizon Card is a good fit for

  • People who want to keep control of their keys
  • Stablecoin holders
  • Everyday spenders who want cashback

Stronger on: Cashback & rewards, Availability, Product features

★ Our pickEditorial choice · score unchanged · Affiliate link

Neither card is our pick. The card we recommend instead:

ether.fi Cash

Crypto native · ether.fi

8.1

Why we recommend it

  • 3% cashback in ETHFI on up to $2,000 of spend a monthConditions apply
  • 5.35% variable interest on your balanceConditions apply
  • No annual or monthly fee on the base tierConditions apply
  • Extras on the base tier: airport lounge access, travel / rental car insurance, purchase protectionConditions apply
  • Self-custody: funds stay in your own walletConditions apply

Conditions apply; the review lists them with sources.

Score by criterion

CriterionPhantom Cash CardRizon Card
Fees–100
Cashback & rewards051
Availability323
FX & international–32
Product features4770
Custody & security8080
Credit & financing30–
Limits & ATM20–
Transparency100100
Best for Cashback2.36.0
Best for Travel3.85.3
Best for Self-Custody5.87.4
Best for DeFi Users4.87.0
Best for Stablecoins4.97.1
Best for High Spenders2.75.9
Best for Low Feesn/a7.6
Best for Beginners5.07.4

Conditions apply, e.g. only for the base tier, up to a monthly cap or in some countries. Tap a value with * (or hover over it) to see them.

Product

Product status

ActiveShow source
ActiveShow source

Card type

Debit card, Stablecoin cardConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Debit card linked to the CASH stablecoin balance of the Phantom Cash account

Debit cardShow source

Network

VisaShow source
VisaConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Visa Platinum

Custody model

Self-custodyShow source
Self-custodyConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Wallet powered by Privy; private keys stay with the user

Card issuer / program manager

StripeConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Replacement cards and cards activated after 2026-10-05 are Stripe-issued; cards activated before 2026-10-05 without a replacement are Bridge-issued (disputes via Galileo)

Signify Holdings Inc. and Nimbus LLC (Rain)Show source

Tiers / plans

No data yet
Standard · Rizon Emerald (from $5.59/month)Show source

Fees

Monthly fee

No data yet
FreeConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Account maintenance; optional Rizon Emerald subscription from $5.59/month

Physical card fee

No data yet
Not disclosedConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Shown in the app only

Virtual card fee

No data yet
Not disclosedConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Shown in the app only

Replacement fee

No data yet
Not disclosedConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Shown in the app only

FX fee

No data yet
1.7%Conditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Plus $0.10 per non-USD card transaction; 1.02% with Rizon Emerald; USD spend free

Top-up fee

No data yet
FreeShow source

Crypto withdrawal fee

No data yet
0.1%Conditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Plus network fee (on-chain withdrawal)

Transfer fee

No data yet
0.1%Conditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

International transfer: network fee + 0.1%; sending to another Rizon user is free

Other fees & markups

No data yet
Trading fee 1.7% (0.85% with Rizon Emerald)Show source

Cashback & rewards

Base cashback

No data yet
2.5%Conditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

On eligible purchases

Max cashback

No data yet
2.5%Conditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Metal card with bigger cashback announced as coming soon

Cashback type

NoneConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

No purchase cashback; Phantom pays variable Cash Rewards on the balance (rate shown in the app)

No data yet

Cashback conditions

Cash Rewards on CASH balances: variable APY set by Phantom, paid weekly, no lock-up · Rewards pause at $1,500 per tax year until tax details are provided · Cash Rewards not available in the US or US-sanctioned jurisdictionsConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Cash Rewards is a balance reward funded by Phantom, not purchase cashback; rate shown in the app as APY, paid weekly in CASH, no minimum balance, no lock-ups; rewards pause once total Phantom rewards reach $1,500 in a tax year until US-person status is confirmed or identity verified; not available in the US, where the card is offered

RizPoints earned on every purchase, redeemable for gifts and rewardsConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Separate points program alongside cashback; higher RizPoints tiers unlocked by spending more

Credit & financing

Credit line

NoShow source
No data yet

Spend own balance directly

YesConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Spends the Cash account balance; the account must be funded before paying

No data yet

Availability

Available in

United StatesConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Except New York; identity verification required for the card

United States, Latin AmericaConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Site-wide services restriction notice (Rizon Technologies, UAB); the same page also advertises 'Global dollar services outside the U.S.', so the notice may be shown per visitor region

Account / spend currencies

USDConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

CASH balance is converted to USD when paying; merchant is paid in USD

USD · EURConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

USD and EUR accounts in the Rizon app (virtual ACH & SEPA account)

Features

Apple Pay

YesShow source
YesShow source

Google Pay

YesShow source
YesShow source

Physical card

NoShow source
YesShow source

Virtual card

YesShow source
YesShow source

ATM withdrawals

NoConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

ATM withdrawals and cash advances are unsupported merchant categories and are declined

YesShow source

Spend stablecoins

YesConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Spends CASH; USDC, USDT and PYUSD on Solana are swapped into CASH

YesShow source

Spendable assets

CASHConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Cash account balance (CASH), converted to USD at payment

No data yet

Blockchains

SolanaShow source
No data yet

Limits

Spending limit

$2,000Conditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Per day; automatic review for $5,000 after 30 days

No data yet

Annual cost at 1,500 EUR/month

Phantom Cash Card

  • Annual & monthly feesunknown
  • FX costsunknown
  • Crypto conversion–
  • ATM costsunknown
  • Cashback+0 EUR
  • Net annual valuenot enough data

Rizon Card

  • Annual & monthly fees+0 EUR
  • FX costs−61 EUR
  • Crypto conversion–
  • ATM costsunknown
  • Cashback+450 EUR
  • Net annual valuenot enough data

Assumes 300 EUR foreign spend and 100 EUR ATM per month, base tier only. Use your own numbers