savebackcards.com

Bit2Me Card vs Trade Republic Card

Bit2Me Card

Crypto native

5.8
Trade Republic Card

Crypto enabled

6.9

Verdict

  • Trade Republic Card scores higher overall (6.9 vs 5.8 out of 10).
  • Trade Republic Card is clearly stronger on: Fees, FX & international.
  • A full annual cost comparison is not possible yet because some fees are not disclosed or not yet researched.

Bit2Me Card is a good fit for

  • Stablecoin holders

Trade Republic Card is a good fit for

  • Frequent travellers

Stronger on: Fees, FX & international

★ Our pickEditorial choice · score unchanged · Affiliate link

Neither card is our pick. The card we recommend instead:

ether.fi Cash

Crypto native · ether.fi

8.1

Why we recommend it

  • 3% cashback in ETHFI on up to $2,000 of spend a monthConditions apply
  • 5.35% variable interest on your balanceConditions apply
  • No annual or monthly fee on the base tierConditions apply
  • Extras on the base tier: airport lounge access, travel / rental car insurance, purchase protectionConditions apply
  • Self-custody: funds stay in your own walletConditions apply

Conditions apply; the review lists them with sources.

Score by criterion

CriterionBit2Me CardTrade Republic Card
Fees89100
Cashback & rewards2824
Availability–57
FX & international20100
Product features7070
Custody & security7575
Credit & financing3030
Limits & ATM8190
Transparency100100
Best for Cashback5.05.4
Best for Travel5.28.4
Best for DeFi Users5.9n/a
Best for Stablecoins6.0n/a
Best for High Spenders4.76.0
Best for Low Fees7.29.9
Best for Beginners7.37.6
Best E-Money Cardn/a9.0

Conditions apply, e.g. only for the base tier, up to a monthly cap or in some countries. Tap a value with * (or hover over it) to see them.

Product

Product status

ActiveShow source
ActiveShow source

Card type

Debit cardShow source
Debit cardShow source

Network

MastercardShow source
VisaShow source

Custody model

CustodialConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Card spends a linked wallet on the Bit2Me exchange

CustodialConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

The provider holds the funds

Card issuer / program manager

PecuniaConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Named as Bit2Me's card provider (handles limit increase requests); exact role (issuer / program manager) not stated

Trade Republic Bank GmbHShow source

Tiers / plans

Space Center levels 0–7Show source
Virtual · Classic · MirrorShow source

Fees

Annual fee

FreeConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Page states no maintenance fees for virtual or physical cards

No data yet

Monthly fee

FreeShow source
FreeShow source

Physical card fee

€20Conditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Levels 0–2; €10 at level 3, €5 at level 4, free from level 5; plus €5 shipping outside Spain

€5Conditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Classic card, one-time delivery fee (again on renewal or replacement); Mirror card 50 €

Virtual card fee

FreeShow source
FreeShow source

Replacement fee

FreeConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Virtual card replacement only; physical card replacement fee not stated

No data yet

FX fee

2%Conditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Worldwide currencies; 1.75% for non-euro SEPA currencies, 0% in euro

0%Conditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Visa exchange rate without a Trade Republic currency exchange fee

Crypto conversion fee

0.95%Conditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Paying from a linked crypto wallet; 0% from the euro wallet

No data yet

ATM fee

€0.55 + 1% (min. €0.75)Conditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Outside the eurozone; domestic €0 (up to €300 free), other eurozone countries €2.50; physical card only

€1Conditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Only for withdrawals below 100 €; from 100 € free with the Classic and Mirror cards; ATM operators may charge their own fee

Free ATM allowance

€300/monthShow source
No data yet

Other fees & markups

Purchase refund fee 0.95% when refunded to the linked crypto wallet (0% to the euro wallet)Show source
No data yet

Cashback & rewards

Base cashback

No data yet
1%Conditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Saveback on up to 1,500 € of eligible card spend per month, paid into your savings plan

Max cashback

7%Conditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Highest Space Center level; up to 39% combined with Bit2Me Earn (+7%) and Bit2Me Life merchants (+25%)

2%Conditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Crypto Saveback when paying with crypto; same 1,500 € monthly cap; crypto-funded payments count as a sale

Cashback paid in

B2MShow source
Invested into a savings plan asset of your choiceShow source

Cashback type

Platform tokenShow source
FiatConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Paid by Trade Republic directly into your savings plan (invested)

Cashback-eligible spend cap

No data yet
€1,500/monthShow source

Max cashback per month

€300/monthConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Level 7; €7.50 at level 1, none at level 0

€15/monthShow source

Cashback conditions

Monthly cashback cap depends on the Bit2Me Space Center level (€7.50 at level 1 to €300 at level 7; none listed at level 0) · Minimum cashback €0.01 · Minimum purchase amount €0.30Conditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

The minimum purchase amount is listed in the card limits table next to the minimum cashback; the page does not say whether it applies to cashback only

Saveback must be activated · Invest at least 50 EUR per calendar month in weekly, bi-weekly or monthly savings plans (quarterly plans don't qualify) · First activation requires setting up a 50 EUR savings plan for the next monthShow source

Reward expiry / vesting

No data yet
Invested on the 2nd of the following month; expires if the savings-plan requirements were not met in the previous monthShow source

Credit & financing

Credit line

NoShow source
NoConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

debit card

Availability

Available in

No data yet
Germany, Austria, France, Spain, Italy, Netherlands, Belgium, Luxembourg, Finland, Ireland, Greece, Portugal, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Slovenia, SlovakiaConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Trade Republic account; permanent residents only; France including French Guiana, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Mayotte, Réunion and Saint-Martin

Own IBAN / bank details

No data yet
YesConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

personal IBAN for deposits

Features

Apple Pay

YesShow source
YesShow source

Google Pay

YesShow source
YesShow source

Physical card

YesShow source
YesShow source

Virtual card

YesShow source
YesShow source

ATM withdrawals

YesConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Physical card only

YesConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Classic and Mirror cards

Spend stablecoins

YesConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Card can be linked to a stablecoin wallet (Bit2Me Earn offer)

No data yet

Limits

ATM limit

€300Conditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Per day; €3,000 a month

No data yet

Spending limit

€2,500Conditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Per transaction and per day; €20,000 a month

No data yet

Security & custody

Regulation / licences

CNMV-authorised crypto-asset service provider under MiCA (Regulation (EU) 2023/1114)Conditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Applies to Bit2Me (Bitcoinforme S.L.), stated in the site footer; resolution of 28 July 2025

CRR credit institution · BaFinConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

supervised by BaFin, BaFin-ID 10150368

Deposit protection

No data yet
YesConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Cash in omnibus trust accounts at partner banks, protected up to 100,000 € per customer; securities are not covered

Annual cost at 1,500 EUR/month

Bit2Me Card

  • Annual & monthly fees+0 EUR
  • FX costs−72 EUR
  • Crypto conversion–
  • ATM costs+0 EUR
  • Cashbackunknown
  • Net annual valuenot enough data

Trade Republic Card

  • Annual & monthly fees+0 EUR
  • FX costs+0 EUR
  • Crypto conversion–
  • ATM costs−12 EUR
  • Cashback+180 EUR
  • Net annual value168 EUR

Assumes 300 EUR foreign spend and 100 EUR ATM per month, base tier only. Use your own numbers