CL Card (Ledger) vs Trade Republic Card
Crypto native
Crypto enabled
Verdict
- Trade Republic Card scores higher overall (6.8 vs 6.1 out of 10).
- A full annual cost comparison is not possible yet because some fees are not disclosed or not yet researched.
CL Card (Ledger) is a good fit for
- Users who need credit rather than a debit/prepaid card
Trade Republic Card is a good fit for
- Frequent travellers
Score by criterion
| Criterion | CL Card (Ledger) | Trade Republic Card |
|---|---|---|
| Fees | – | 100 |
| Cashback & rewards | 25 | 24 |
| Availability | 100 | – |
| FX & international | – | 100 |
| Product features | 100 | 100 |
| Custody & security | – | – |
| Credit & financing | 85 | – |
| Limits & ATM | – | 90 |
| Transparency | 86 | 79 |
| Best for Cashback | 4.7 | 5.3 |
| Best for Travel | n/a | 8.5 |
| Best for DeFi Users | 5.7 | n/a |
| Best for High Spenders | 4.8 | 6.2 |
| Best for Low Fees | n/a | 9.5 |
| Best for Beginners | 7.5 | 7.6 |
| Best Crypto Credit Card | 6.7 | n/a |
| Best E-Money Card | n/a | 9.2 |
Product
Product status
ActiveShow source
Product status: Active
Source: CL Card compatible with Ledger
Official product page (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 22 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 85%
ActiveShow source
Product status: Active
Source: The Trade Republic Card
Official product page (tier 1)
Initial research (official source, awaiting agent verification) · retrieved 22 October 2026 · confidence 60%
Card type
Debit cardShow source
Card type: Debit card
Source states (paraphrased): Securely fund your debit card via Ledger Wallet™.
Source: CL Card compatible with Ledger
Official product page (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 23 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 85%
Debit cardShow source
Card type: Debit card
Source states (paraphrased): The Trade Republic card is a Visa Debit Card.
Source: The Trade Republic Card
Official product page (tier 1)
Initial research (official source, awaiting agent verification) · retrieved 22 October 2026 · confidence 60%
Network
Visa*Show source
Network: Visa
Stated for the US card only
Source states (paraphrased): The VISA debit card offered in the US is in partnership with Cross River Bank, Member FDIC
Source: CL Card compatible with Ledger
Official product page (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 23 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 60%
Stated for the US card only
VisaShow source
Network: Visa
Source states (paraphrased): The Trade Republic card is a Visa Debit Card.
Source: The Trade Republic Card
Official product page (tier 1)
Initial research (official source, awaiting agent verification) · retrieved 22 October 2026 · confidence 60%
Card issuer / program manager
BaanxShow source
Card issuer / program manager: Baanx
Source: CL Card compatible with Ledger
Official product page (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 22 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 90%
Trade Republic Bank GmbHShow source
Card issuer / program manager: Trade Republic Bank GmbH
Source: The Trade Republic Card
Official product page (tier 1)
Initial research (official source, awaiting agent verification) · retrieved 22 October 2026 · confidence 60%
Tiers / plans
Virtual · Classic · MirrorShow source
Tiers / plans: Virtual · Classic · Mirror
Source states (paraphrased): You have the choice between a virtual card (free), Classic Card (5 € delivery fee) and Mirror Card (50 € delivery fee).
Source: The Trade Republic Card
Official product page (tier 1)
Initial research (official source, awaiting agent verification) · retrieved 22 October 2026 · confidence 60%
Fees
Monthly fee
FreeShow source
Monthly fee: Free
Source states (paraphrased): There is no monthly subscription fee.
Source: The Trade Republic Card
Official product page (tier 1)
Initial research (official source, awaiting agent verification) · retrieved 22 October 2026 · confidence 60%
Physical card fee
€5*Show source
Physical card fee: €5
Classic card, one-time delivery fee (again on renewal or replacement); Mirror card 50 €
Source: The Trade Republic Card
Official product page (tier 1)
Initial research (official source, awaiting agent verification) · retrieved 22 October 2026 · confidence 60%
Classic card, one-time delivery fee (again on renewal or replacement); Mirror card 50 €
Virtual card fee
Free*Show source
Virtual card fee: Free
Currency not stated on the page
Source states (paraphrased): Free virtual card
Source: CL Card compatible with Ledger
Official product page (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 23 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 70%
Currency not stated on the page
FreeShow source
Virtual card fee: Free
Source: The Trade Republic Card
Official product page (tier 1)
Initial research (official source, awaiting agent verification) · retrieved 22 October 2026 · confidence 60%
FX fee
0%*Show source
FX fee: 0%
Visa exchange rate without a Trade Republic currency exchange fee
Source states (paraphrased): We do not add any currency exchange fees.
Source: The Trade Republic Card
Official product page (tier 1)
Initial research (official source, awaiting agent verification) · retrieved 22 October 2026 · confidence 60%
Visa exchange rate without a Trade Republic currency exchange fee
ATM fee
€1*Show source
ATM fee: €1
Only for withdrawals below 100 €; from 100 € free with the Classic and Mirror cards; ATM operators may charge their own fee
Source states (paraphrased): Withdrawals below 100 € have a 1 € fee.
Source: The Trade Republic Card
Official product page (tier 1)
Initial research (official source, awaiting agent verification) · retrieved 22 October 2026 · confidence 60%
Only for withdrawals below 100 €; from 100 € free with the Classic and Mirror cards; ATM operators may charge their own fee
Cashback & rewards
Base cashback
1%*Show source
Base cashback: 1%
Calculated monthly on all card spend
Source states (paraphrased): 1% in BTC or USDC (US) / BTC or USDT (elsewhere).
Source: CL Card compatible with Ledger
Official product page (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 22 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 90%
Calculated monthly on all card spend
1%*Show source
Base cashback: 1%
Saveback on up to 1,500 € of eligible card spend per month, paid into your savings plan
Source states (paraphrased): Get 1 % back on up to 1,500 € monthly eligible card spending.
Source: The Trade Republic Card
Official product page (tier 1)
Initial research (official source, awaiting agent verification) · retrieved 22 October 2026 · confidence 60%
Saveback on up to 1,500 € of eligible card spend per month, paid into your savings plan
Max cashback
2%*Show source
Max cashback: 2%
Crypto Saveback when paying with crypto; same 1,500 € monthly cap; crypto-funded payments count as a sale
Source states (paraphrased): Get 2 % back on up to 1,500 € monthly eligible card spending if you use crypto.
Source: The Trade Republic Card
Official product page (tier 1)
Initial research (official source, awaiting agent verification) · retrieved 22 October 2026 · confidence 60%
Crypto Saveback when paying with crypto; same 1,500 € monthly cap; crypto-funded payments count as a sale
Cashback paid in
BTC, USDC (US) or USDT (outside US)Show source
Cashback paid in: BTC, USDC (US) or USDT (outside US)
Source: CL Card compatible with Ledger
Official product page (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 22 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 75%
Cashback type
CryptoShow source
Cashback type: Crypto
Source: CL Card compatible with Ledger
Official product page (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 22 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 85%
Fiat*Show source
Cashback type: Fiat
Paid by Trade Republic directly into your savings plan (invested)
Source: The Trade Republic Card
Official product page (tier 1)
Initial research (official source, awaiting agent verification) · retrieved 22 October 2026 · confidence 60%
Paid by Trade Republic directly into your savings plan (invested)
Cashback-eligible spend cap
€1,500/monthShow source
Cashback-eligible spend cap: €1,500/month
Source: The Trade Republic Card
Official product page (tier 1)
Initial research (official source, awaiting agent verification) · retrieved 22 October 2026 · confidence 60%
Cashback conditions
Choose the cashback asset first · Calculated on all monthly card transactions and paid at the end of each monthShow source
Cashback conditions: Choose the cashback asset first · Calculated on all monthly card transactions and paid at the end of each month
Source states (paraphrased): At the end of each month, you will receive your reward for the total amount of card transactions.
Source: CL Card compatible with Ledger
Official product page (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 23 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 85%
Activate Saveback in the app · Invest at least 50 € per month in savings plans · Saveback is invested into your savings planShow source
Cashback conditions: Activate Saveback in the app · Invest at least 50 € per month in savings plans · Saveback is invested into your savings plan
Source: The Trade Republic Card
Official product page (tier 1)
Initial research (official source, awaiting agent verification) · retrieved 22 October 2026 · confidence 60%
Staking / holding required for top rewards
NoShow source
Staking / holding required for top rewards: No
Source states (paraphrased): No staking required.
Source: CL Card compatible with Ledger
Official product page (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 23 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 90%
Credit & financing
Credit line
Yes*Show source
Credit line: Yes
Optional; rates depend on country of residence
Source states (paraphrased): You can also choose to use your crypto as collateral. Access smart credit lines with rates starting at 0% depending on your country of residence
Source: CL Card compatible with Ledger
Official product page (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 23 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 70%
Optional; rates depend on country of residence
Credit type
Crypto-backed credit*Show source
Credit type: Crypto-backed credit
Optional credit line
Source states (paraphrased): You can also choose to use your crypto as collateral.
Source: CL Card compatible with Ledger
Official product page (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 23 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 70%
Optional credit line
Interest notes
Credit line rates starting at 0% depending on country of residenceShow source
Interest notes: Credit line rates starting at 0% depending on country of residence
Source states (paraphrased): Access smart credit lines with rates starting at 0% depending on your country of residence
Source: CL Card compatible with Ledger
Official product page (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 23 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 80%
Spend own balance directly
YesShow source
Spend own balance directly: Yes
Source states (paraphrased): Spend your crypto or use it as collateral
Source: Card program
Official product page (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 23 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 70%
Spend by borrowing against collateral
Yes*Show source
Spend by borrowing against collateral: Yes
Page only says crypto can be used as collateral; no credit terms given
Source states (paraphrased): Spend your crypto or use it as collateral
Source: Card program
Official product page (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 23 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 60%
Page only says crypto can be used as collateral; no credit terms given
Availability
Available in
EEA, United Kingdom, United States, Canada, Switzerland, Colombia, Mexico, Brazil*Show source
Available in: EEA, United Kingdom, United States, Canada, Switzerland, Colombia, Mexico, Brazil
Per Ledger shop FAQ; other Ledger pages list fewer regions
Source: CL Card compatible with Ledger
Official product page (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 22 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 90%
Per Ledger shop FAQ; other Ledger pages list fewer regions
Features
Apple Pay
YesShow source
Apple Pay: Yes
Source states (paraphrased): Use your card with Apple Pay and Google Pay.
Source: CL Card compatible with Ledger
Official product page (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 23 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 90%
Google Pay
YesShow source
Google Pay: Yes
Source states (paraphrased): Use your card with Apple Pay and Google Pay.
Source: CL Card compatible with Ledger
Official product page (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 23 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 90%
Physical card
YesShow source
Physical card: Yes
Source: The Trade Republic Card
Official product page (tier 1)
Initial research (official source, awaiting agent verification) · retrieved 22 October 2026 · confidence 60%
Virtual card
YesShow source
Virtual card: Yes
Source states (paraphrased): Free virtual card
Source: CL Card compatible with Ledger
Official product page (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 23 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 90%
YesShow source
Virtual card: Yes
Source: The Trade Republic Card
Official product page (tier 1)
Initial research (official source, awaiting agent verification) · retrieved 22 October 2026 · confidence 60%
ATM withdrawals
YesShow source
ATM withdrawals: Yes
Source states (paraphrased): Withdraw local currencies at ATMs worldwide
Source: CL Card compatible with Ledger
Official product page (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 23 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 90%
Yes*Show source
ATM withdrawals: Yes
Classic and Mirror cards
Source: The Trade Republic Card
Official product page (tier 1)
Initial research (official source, awaiting agent verification) · retrieved 22 October 2026 · confidence 60%
Classic and Mirror cards
Spendable assets
BTC · ETH · SOL · Stablecoins*Show source
Spendable assets: BTC · ETH · SOL · Stablecoins
Top-up assets ('and more'); converted to fiat at purchase
Source states (paraphrased): Fund your card quickly and easily with BTC, ETH, SOL, stablecoins and more
Source: CL Card compatible with Ledger
Official product page (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 23 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 80%
Top-up assets ('and more'); converted to fiat at purchase
Security & custody
Regulation / licences
EU: UAB Monavate, registered and regulated in Lithuania (code 305628001) · UK: Monavate Ltd, FCA registered number 901097 · US: Visa debit card in partnership with Cross River Bank, Member FDICShow source
Regulation / licences: EU: UAB Monavate, registered and regulated in Lithuania (code 305628001) · UK: Monavate Ltd, FCA registered number 901097 · US: Visa debit card in partnership with Cross River Bank, Member FDIC
Source states (paraphrased): Monavate Ltd, an entity registered and regulated in England under legal entity code 12472532, with FCA registered number 901097
Source: CL Card compatible with Ledger
Official product page (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 23 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 85%
Deposit protection
Yes*Show source
Deposit protection: Yes
Cash in omnibus trust accounts at partner banks, protected up to 100,000 € per customer; securities are not covered
Source: The Trade Republic Card
Official product page (tier 1)
Initial research (official source, awaiting agent verification) · retrieved 22 October 2026 · confidence 60%
Cash in omnibus trust accounts at partner banks, protected up to 100,000 € per customer; securities are not covered
Annual cost at 1,500 EUR/month
CL Card (Ledger)
- Annual & monthly feesunknown
- FX costsunknown
- Crypto conversion–
- ATM costsunknown
- Cashback+180 EUR
- Net annual valuenot enough data
Trade Republic Card
- Annual & monthly fees+0 EUR
- FX costs+0 EUR
- Crypto conversion–
- ATM costs−12 EUR
- Cashback+180 EUR
- Net annual value168 EUR
Assumes 300 EUR foreign spend and 100 EUR ATM per month, base tier only. Use your own numbers