savebackcards.com

bunq vs Plasma One Card

bunq

E-money / FinTech

7.2
Plasma One Card

Crypto native

6.9

Verdict

  • bunq scores higher overall (7.2 vs 6.9 out of 10).
  • Plasma One Card is clearly stronger on: Cashback & rewards, Custody & security, Transparency.
  • A full annual cost comparison is not possible yet because some fees are not disclosed or not yet researched.

bunq is a good fit for

  • Users who need credit rather than a debit/prepaid card
  • Frequent travellers

Plasma One Card is a good fit for

  • People who want to keep control of their keys
  • Stablecoin holders
  • Everyday spenders who want cashback

Stronger on: Cashback & rewards, Custody & security, Transparency

Score by criterion

CriterionbunqPlasma One Card
Fees100100
Cashback & rewards1655
Availability90–
FX & international100–
Product features7070
Custody & security7585
Credit & financing70–
Limits & ATM70–
Transparency86100
Best for Cashback5.26.5
Best for Travel8.2n/a
Best for Self-Custodyn/a7.8
Best for DeFi Usersn/a7.3
Best for Stablecoinsn/a7.6
Best for High Spenders5.86.3
Best for Low Fees9.38.0
Best for Beginners7.77.9
Best Crypto Credit Card6.8n/a
Best E-Money Card8.9n/a

Conditions apply, e.g. only for the base tier, up to a monthly cap or in some countries. Tap a value with * (or hover over it) to see them.

Product

Product status

ActiveShow source

Product status: Active

Source: Compare bunq Personal Plans

Official pricing / fee schedule (tier 1)

Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 22 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 85%

ActiveShow source

Product status: Active

Source: The Stablecoin Card for Everyday Money | Plasma One

Official product page (tier 1)

Initial research (official source, awaiting agent verification) · retrieved 22 October 2026 · confidence 60%

Card type

Debit card, Credit cardConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Card type: Debit card, Credit card

Debit Card or Credit Card; Credit Card can pay from own money or with an optional Credit Limit

Source states (paraphrased): Included from bunq Core, as a Debit Card or a Credit Card.

Source: Discover bunq credit, digital and metal cards

Official product page (tier 1)

Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 23 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 85%

Debit Card or Credit Card; Credit Card can pay from own money or with an optional Credit Limit

Stablecoin cardShow source

Card type: Stablecoin card

Source states (paraphrased): Plasma One Stablecoin Cards

Source: The Stablecoin Card for Everyday Money | Plasma One

Official product page (tier 1)

Initial research (official source, awaiting agent verification) · retrieved 22 October 2026 · confidence 60%

Network

MastercardShow source

Network: Mastercard

Source states (paraphrased): ZeroFX uses real Mastercard rates.

Source: ZeroFX with bunq

Official product page (tier 1)

Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 22 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 95%

VisaShow source

Network: Visa

Source states (paraphrased): The Plasma One Card is issued by Rain, a Visa Principal Member, pursuant to a license from Visa.

Source: The Stablecoin Card for Everyday Money | Plasma One

Official product page (tier 1)

Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 22 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 90%

Custody model

CustodialConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Custody model: Custodial

The provider holds the funds

Source states (paraphrased): Owner research: custodial

Source: Compare bunq Personal Plans

Official pricing / fee schedule (tier 1)

Checked by editor · retrieved 24 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 95%

The provider holds the funds

Self-custodyShow source

Custody model: Self-custody

Source states (paraphrased): The stablecoin balance backing your Plasma One card is owned and custodied by you.

Source: The Stablecoin Card for Everyday Money | Plasma One

Official product page (tier 1)

Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 22 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 90%

Card issuer / program manager

bunq B.V.Show source

Card issuer / program manager: bunq B.V.

Source states (paraphrased): bunq B.V. trading as bunq is licensed by the Dutch Central Bank (DNB) in the Netherlands

Source: Compare bunq Personal Plans

Official pricing / fee schedule (tier 1)

Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 23 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 70%

Rain (Visa Principal Member); account services by BridgeShow source

Card issuer / program manager: Rain (Visa Principal Member); account services by Bridge

Source: The Stablecoin Card for Everyday Money | Plasma One

Official product page (tier 1)

Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 22 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 90%

Tiers / plans

Free €0 · Core €3.99/mo · Pro €9.99/mo · Elite €18.99/moShow source

Tiers / plans: Free €0 · Core €3.99/mo · Pro €9.99/mo · Elite €18.99/mo

Source: Compare bunq Personal Plans

Official pricing / fee schedule (tier 1)

Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 22 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 75%

Lite · Core · PlatinumShow source

Tiers / plans: Lite · Core · Platinum

Source: The Stablecoin Card for Everyday Money | Plasma One

Official product page (tier 1)

Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 22 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 90%

Fees

Monthly fee

FreeConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Monthly fee: Free

Free plan; Core €3.99, Pro €9.99, Elite €18.99 per month

Source: Compare bunq Personal Plans

Official pricing / fee schedule (tier 1)

Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 22 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 90%

Free plan; Core €3.99, Pro €9.99, Elite €18.99 per month

FreeConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Monthly fee: Free

Lite tier (card cost $0); Core and Platinum are paid tiers; partner fees (FX, bank withdrawals) shown in the app

Source states (paraphrased): Plasma One does not charge any additional fees. Some transactions, such as foreign exchange and bank withdrawals, include partner fees, which are shown in the app before you confirm.

Source: The Stablecoin Card for Everyday Money | Plasma One

Official product page (tier 1)

Checked by editor · retrieved 24 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 95%

Lite tier (card cost $0); Core and Platinum are paid tiers; partner fees (FX, bank withdrawals) shown in the app

Physical card fee

€99Conditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Physical card fee: €99

Metal card on Pro and Elite; extra physical cards €9.99 plus a monthly fee

Source: Discover bunq credit, digital and metal cards

Official product page (tier 1)

Initial research (official source, awaiting agent verification) · retrieved 22 October 2026 · confidence 60%

Metal card on Pro and Elite; extra physical cards €9.99 plus a monthly fee

No data yet

Virtual card fee

FreeShow source

Virtual card fee: Free

Source states (paraphrased): Get a free virtual card the moment you sign up.

Source: Discover bunq credit, digital and metal cards

Official product page (tier 1)

Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 23 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 90%

FreeConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Virtual card fee: Free

Lite: 1 free virtual card; Core up to 2, Platinum up to 3

Source states (paraphrased): $0 Card cost

Source: The Stablecoin Card for Everyday Money | Plasma One

Official product page (tier 1)

Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 22 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 80%

Lite: 1 free virtual card; Core up to 2, Platinum up to 3

FX fee

0%Conditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

FX fee: 0%

ZeroFX card payments abroad: Free plan up to €1,000 per year (fee beyond not stated on this page); Core, Pro, Elite unlimited

Source states (paraphrased): ZeroFX card payments abroad Up to €1,000 per year Unlimited Unlimited Unlimited

Source: Compare bunq Personal Plans

Official pricing / fee schedule (tier 1)

Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 23 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 70%

ZeroFX card payments abroad: Free plan up to €1,000 per year (fee beyond not stated on this page); Core, Pro, Elite unlimited

No data yet

ATM fee

€2.99Conditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

ATM fee: €2.99

Free plan: €2.99 each; Core/Pro/Elite: €0.99 for the first 5/month, then €2.99; Pro and Elite include 6 free withdrawals/month

Source states (paraphrased): Extra ATM Withdrawals €2.99 each €0.99 for the first 5/month, then €2.99

Source: Compare bunq Personal Plans

Official pricing / fee schedule (tier 1)

Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 23 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 85%

Free plan: €2.99 each; Core/Pro/Elite: €0.99 for the first 5/month, then €2.99; Pro and Elite include 6 free withdrawals/month

No data yet

Other fees & markups

Metal card €99 per card (Pro/Elite)Show source

Other fees & markups: Metal card €99 per card (Pro/Elite)

Source states (paraphrased): Metal Card ✕ ✕ €99 per card €99 per card

Source: Compare bunq Personal Plans

Official pricing / fee schedule (tier 1)

Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 23 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 75%

Partner fees on foreign exchange and bank withdrawals (shown in the app before you confirm)Conditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Other fees & markups: Partner fees on foreign exchange and bank withdrawals (shown in the app before you confirm)

Platinum: Plasma covers the Visa FX fee

Source: The Stablecoin Card for Everyday Money | Plasma One

Official product page (tier 1)

Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 22 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 75%

Platinum: Plasma covers the Visa FX fee

Cashback & rewards

Base cashback

0%Conditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Base cashback: 0%

Programme ended 7 Dec 2025; partner cashback offers still available

Source states (paraphrased): We've ended our Cashback program

Source: We've said goodbye to Cashback | bunq Help

Official help center / FAQ (tier 1)

Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 24 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 80%

Programme ended 7 Dec 2025; partner cashback offers still available

2%Conditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Base cashback: 2%

Lite tier; Core 3%, Platinum 4% (AI cashback 5% / 10%)

Source states (paraphrased): 2% Base cashback

Source: The Stablecoin Card for Everyday Money | Plasma One

Official product page (tier 1)

Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 22 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 90%

Lite tier; Core 3%, Platinum 4% (AI cashback 5% / 10%)

Max cashback

0%Conditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Max cashback: 0%

Cashback programme ended 7 Dec 2025 (previously Elite/Business credit card); partner cashback offers still available

Source states (paraphrased): you’ll stop receiving Cashback on your Credit Card payments starting from December 8, 2025

Source: We've said goodbye to Cashback | bunq Help

Official help center / FAQ (tier 1)

Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 24 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 85%

Cashback programme ended 7 Dec 2025 (previously Elite/Business credit card); partner cashback offers still available

4%Conditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Max cashback: 4%

Platinum tier base cashback; AI spend 10%

Source states (paraphrased): 4% Base cashback

Source: The Stablecoin Card for Everyday Money | Plasma One

Official product page (tier 1)

Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 22 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 75%

Platinum tier base cashback; AI spend 10%

Cashback paid in

No data yet
XPLShow source

Cashback paid in: XPL

Source states (paraphrased): Every qualifying purchase made with your Plasma One card earns cashback in XPL.

Source: The Stablecoin Card for Everyday Money | Plasma One

Official product page (tier 1)

Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 22 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 90%

Cashback type

NoneConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Cashback type: None

Cashback programme ended on 7 December 2025

Source states (paraphrased): we've said goodbye to Cashback on December 7, 2025.

Source: We've said goodbye to Cashback | bunq Help

Official help center / FAQ (tier 1)

Checked by editor · retrieved 24 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 95%

Cashback programme ended on 7 December 2025

Platform tokenShow source

Cashback type: Platform token

Source: The Stablecoin Card for Everyday Money | Plasma One

Official product page (tier 1)

Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 22 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 90%

Interest on balance

3.11%Conditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Interest on balance: 3.11%

Savings interest included in every plan incl. Free; variable

Source states (paraphrased): Each plan includes 3.11%* interest on your savings

Source: Compare bunq Personal Plans

Official pricing / fee schedule (tier 1)

Checked by editor · retrieved 24 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 95%

Savings interest included in every plan incl. Free; variable

6%Conditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Interest on balance: 6%

Up to; variable, via DeFi vaults, not guaranteed; varies by tier

Source states (paraphrased): 6% Yield on your balance

Source: The Stablecoin Card for Everyday Money | Plasma One

Official product page (tier 1)

Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 24 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 80%

Up to; variable, via DeFi vaults, not guaranteed; varies by tier

Cashback conditions

No data yet
Platinum: 4% on first $3,000 monthly spend, 3% on next $7,000, 2% on next $5,000, 1% on the rest · Platinum: exclusively for XPL holders; up to $600/year flight cashback on eligible airlinesShow source

Cashback conditions: Platinum: 4% on first $3,000 monthly spend, 3% on next $7,000, 2% on next $5,000, 1% on the rest · Platinum: exclusively for XPL holders; up to $600/year flight cashback on eligible airlines

Source states (paraphrased): On the first $3,000 4%

Source: Plasma One Platinum

Official product page (tier 1)

Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 24 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 80%

Staking / holding required for top rewards

No data yet
YesConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Staking / holding required for top rewards: Yes

Platinum tier requires locking XPL

Source states (paraphrased): Get Platinum by locking 100,000 XPL 5 for 12 months

Source: Plasma One Platinum

Official product page (tier 1)

Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 24 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 85%

Platinum tier requires locking XPL

Staking asset

No data yet
XPLConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Staking asset: XPL

Lock 100,000 XPL for 12 months for Platinum

Source states (paraphrased): Get Platinum by locking 100,000 XPL 5 for 12 months

Source: Plasma One Platinum

Official product page (tier 1)

Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 24 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 85%

Lock 100,000 XPL for 12 months for Platinum

Credit & financing

Credit line

YesConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Credit line: Yes

Optional Credit Limit on the Credit Card

Source states (paraphrased): Pay from your own money, or add a Credit Limit if you want more flexibility.

Source: Discover bunq credit, digital and metal cards

Official product page (tier 1)

Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 23 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 80%

Optional Credit Limit on the Credit Card

No data yet

Spend own balance directly

YesShow source

Spend own balance directly: Yes

Source states (paraphrased): Pay from your own money, or add a Credit Limit if you want more flexibility.

Source: Discover bunq credit, digital and metal cards

Official product page (tier 1)

Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 23 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 85%

No data yet

Availability

Available in

Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czechia, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, SwedenConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Available in: Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czechia, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden

bunq personal account (all bunq cards require one): citizens and residents of the listed supported EEA countries; non-EU citizens living there may also sign up with suitable documents. Overseas regions/territories excluded. Minors allowed with guardian permission.

Source states (paraphrased): 🇦🇹 Austria, 🇧🇪 Belgium, 🇧🇬 Bulgaria, 🇭🇷 Croatia, 🇨🇾 Cyprus, 🇨🇿 Czech Republic, 🇩🇰 Denmark, 🇪🇪 Estonia, 🇫🇮 Finland, 🇫🇷 France, 🇩🇪 Germany, 🇬🇷 Greece, 🇭🇺 Hungary, 🇮🇪 Ireland, 🇮🇹Italy, 🇱🇻 Latvia, 🇱🇹 Lithuania, 🇱🇺 Luxembourg, 🇲🇹 Malta, 🇳🇱 the Netherlands, 🇵🇱 Poland, 🇵🇹 Portugal, 🇷🇴 Romania, 🇸🇰 Slovakia, 🇸🇮 Slovenia, 🇪🇸 Spain and 🇸🇪 Sweden

Source: Who can open a bunq Personal account?

Official help center / FAQ (tier 1)

Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 23 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 90%

bunq personal account (all bunq cards require one): citizens and residents of the listed supported EEA countries; non-EU citizens living there may also sign up with suitable documents. Overseas regions/territories excluded. Minors allowed with guardian permission.

No data yet

Not available in

AW, BQ, CW, PF, TF, GL, NC, BL, PM, SX, WF, GF, GP, MQ, YT, REConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Not available in: AW, BQ, CW, PF, TF, GL, NC, BL, PM, SX, WF, GF, GP, MQ, YT, RE

Residents of Overseas Countries and Territories (Aruba, Bonaire, Curaçao, French Polynesia, French Southern and Antarctic Territories, Greenland, New Caledonia, Saba, Saint Barthélemy, Saint Pierre and Miquelon, Sint Eustatius, Sint Maarten, Wallis and Futuna) and French overseas regions (French Guiana, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Mayotte, Réunion) cannot currently open an account. Non-EEA residents can join a country waitlist.

Source states (paraphrased): Overseas Countries and Territories (OCTs): Aruba, Bonaire, Curaçao, French Polynesia, French Southern and Antarctic Territories, Greenland, New Caledonia, Saba, Saint Barthélemy, Saint Pierre and Miquelon

Source: Who can open a bunq Personal account?

Official help center / FAQ (tier 1)

Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 23 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 80%

Residents of Overseas Countries and Territories (Aruba, Bonaire, Curaçao, French Polynesia, French Southern and Antarctic Territories, Greenland, New Caledonia, Saba, Saint Barthélemy, Saint Pierre and Miquelon, Sint Eustatius, Sint Maarten, Wallis and Futuna) and French overseas regions (French Guiana, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Mayotte, Réunion) cannot currently open an account. Non-EEA residents can join a country waitlist.

No data yet

Own IBAN / bank details

YesConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Own IBAN / bank details: Yes

Free 3, Core 5, Pro/Elite 25 accounts; local IBAN in your country on all plans

Source states (paraphrased): Bank Accounts, each with its own IBAN

Source: Compare bunq Personal Plans

Official pricing / fee schedule (tier 1)

Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 23 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 90%

Free 3, Core 5, Pro/Elite 25 accounts; local IBAN in your country on all plans

No data yet

Features

Apple Pay

YesConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Apple Pay: Yes

All plans

Source states (paraphrased): Apple Pay ✓ ✓ ✓ ✓

Source: Compare bunq Personal Plans

Official pricing / fee schedule (tier 1)

Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 23 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 90%

All plans

YesConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Apple Pay: Yes

Availability depends on region

Source states (paraphrased): On iPhone, add your Plasma One card to Apple Pay.

Source: The Stablecoin Card for Everyday Money | Plasma One

Official product page (tier 1)

Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 22 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 90%

Availability depends on region

Google Pay

YesConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Google Pay: Yes

All plans

Source states (paraphrased): Google Pay ✓ ✓ ✓ ✓

Source: Compare bunq Personal Plans

Official pricing / fee schedule (tier 1)

Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 23 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 90%

All plans

YesConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Google Pay: Yes

Availability depends on region

Source states (paraphrased): On Android, add it to Google Pay.

Source: The Stablecoin Card for Everyday Money | Plasma One

Official product page (tier 1)

Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 22 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 90%

Availability depends on region

Physical card

YesConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Physical card: Yes

Not on Free plan; Core 1 included, Pro/Elite 3 included

Source states (paraphrased): Physical Card ✕ 1 included 3 included 3 included

Source: Compare bunq Personal Plans

Official pricing / fee schedule (tier 1)

Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 23 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 90%

Not on Free plan; Core 1 included, Pro/Elite 3 included

YesShow source

Physical card: Yes

Source: The Stablecoin Card for Everyday Money | Plasma One

Official product page (tier 1)

Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 22 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 60%

Virtual card

YesConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Virtual card: Yes

Free/Core 1 digital card, Pro/Elite 25

Source states (paraphrased): Digital Cards 1 included 1 included 25 included 25 included

Source: Compare bunq Personal Plans

Official pricing / fee schedule (tier 1)

Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 23 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 90%

Free/Core 1 digital card, Pro/Elite 25

YesShow source

Virtual card: Yes

Source: The Stablecoin Card for Everyday Money | Plasma One

Official product page (tier 1)

Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 22 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 90%

ATM withdrawals

YesShow source

ATM withdrawals: Yes

Source states (paraphrased): Free ATM Withdrawals ✕ ✕ 6/month 6/month

Source: Compare bunq Personal Plans

Official pricing / fee schedule (tier 1)

Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 23 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 85%

No data yet

Spend stablecoins

No data yet
YesShow source

Spend stablecoins: Yes

Source: The Stablecoin Card for Everyday Money | Plasma One

Official product page (tier 1)

Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 22 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 80%

Travel / rental car insurance

NoConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Travel / rental car insurance: No

Only bunq Elite plan

Source states (paraphrased): Travel insured, worldwide

Source: Compare bunq Personal Plans

Official pricing / fee schedule (tier 1)

Checked by editor · retrieved 24 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 95%

Only bunq Elite plan

No data yet

Limits

ATM limit

€1,000Conditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

ATM limit: €1,000

Personal accounts, per calendar day per person, for accounts verified 3 months or longer; €250 per day for accounts verified less than 3 months ago. Business: €1,000 per card per day.

Source states (paraphrased): Account verified 3 months or longer: €1,000 per calendar day, per person.

Source: Need cash?

Official product page (tier 1)

Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 23 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 85%

Personal accounts, per calendar day per person, for accounts verified 3 months or longer; €250 per day for accounts verified less than 3 months ago. Business: €1,000 per card per day.

No data yet

Security & custody

Regulation / licences

Full European banking licence issued by De Nederlandsche Bank (DNB)Show source

Regulation / licences: Full European banking licence issued by De Nederlandsche Bank (DNB)

Source states (paraphrased): We hold a full European banking license issued by the Dutch National Bank (DNB).

Source: Is bunq safe and reliable? | bunq Help

Official help center / FAQ (tier 1)

Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 24 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 90%

Plasma is not a regulated financial institution · Account services by Bridge (US: Bridge Building Inc.; EEA: Bridge Building Sp. Z.o.o.; others: Bridge Building Limited) · Card issued by Rain, Visa Principal MemberShow source

Regulation / licences: Plasma is not a regulated financial institution · Account services by Bridge (US: Bridge Building Inc.; EEA: Bridge Building Sp. Z.o.o.; others: Bridge Building Limited) · Card issued by Rain, Visa Principal Member

Source states (paraphrased): Plasma is a financial technology company, not a regulated financial institution, bank, money services business or investment advisor.

Source: The Stablecoin Card for Everyday Money | Plasma One

Official product page (tier 1)

Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 24 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 90%

Deposit protection

YesConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Deposit protection: Yes

Up to €100,000 via the Dutch Deposit Guarantee Scheme

Source states (paraphrased): Your deposits are covered by the Dutch Deposit Guarantee Scheme.

Source: Compare bunq Personal Plans

Official pricing / fee schedule (tier 1)

Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 23 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 90%

Up to €100,000 via the Dutch Deposit Guarantee Scheme

NoShow source

Deposit protection: No

Source states (paraphrased): Your stablecoin balance is not a bank deposit.

Source: The Stablecoin Card for Everyday Money | Plasma One

Official product page (tier 1)

Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 22 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 90%

Smart-contract risk

No data yet
YesConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Smart-contract risk: Yes

Applies to the Earn feature (third-party DeFi vaults)

Source states (paraphrased): Participation involves material risks including smart contract risk

Source: The Stablecoin Card for Everyday Money | Plasma One

Official product page (tier 1)

Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 24 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 85%

Applies to the Earn feature (third-party DeFi vaults)

Annual cost at 1,500 EUR/month

bunq

  • Annual & monthly fees+0 EUR
  • FX costs+0 EUR
  • Crypto conversion–
  • ATM costs−36 EUR
  • Cashback+0 EUR
  • Net annual value-36 EUR

Plasma One Card

  • Annual & monthly fees+0 EUR
  • FX costsunknown
  • Crypto conversion–
  • ATM costsunknown
  • Cashback+360 EUR
  • Net annual valuenot enough data

Assumes 300 EUR foreign spend and 100 EUR ATM per month, base tier only. Use your own numbers