savebackcards.com

CoinZoom Visa Card vs Tuyo Card

CoinZoom Visa Card

Crypto native

6.3
Tuyo Card

Crypto native

6.6

Verdict

  • Tuyo Card scores higher overall (6.6 vs 6.3 out of 10).
  • CoinZoom Visa Card is clearly stronger on: FX & international, Product features.
  • Tuyo Card is clearly stronger on: Fees.
  • A full annual cost comparison is not possible yet because some fees are not disclosed or not yet researched.

CoinZoom Visa Card is a good fit for

  • Stablecoin holders
  • Frequent travellers

Stronger on: FX & international, Product features

Tuyo Card is a good fit for

  • People who want to keep control of their keys
  • Stablecoin holders

Stronger on: Fees

★ Our pickEditorial choice · score unchanged · Affiliate link

Neither card is our pick. The card we recommend instead:

ether.fi Cash

Crypto native · ether.fi

8.1

Why we recommend it

  • 3% cashback in ETHFI on up to $2,000 of spend a monthConditions apply
  • 5.35% variable interest on your balanceConditions apply
  • No annual or monthly fee on the base tierConditions apply
  • Extras on the base tier: airport lounge access, travel / rental car insurance, purchase protectionConditions apply
  • Self-custody: funds stay in your own walletConditions apply

Conditions apply; the review lists them with sources.

Score by criterion

CriterionCoinZoom Visa CardTuyo Card
Fees82100
Cashback & rewards18–
Availability––
FX & international10060
Product features7058
Custody & security7580
Credit & financing3030
Limits & ATM100–
Transparency9386
Best for Cashback4.8n/a
Best for Travel8.16.4
Best for Self-Custodyn/a7.5
Best for DeFi Users6.06.7
Best for Stablecoins7.27.3
Best for High Spenders5.65.9
Best for Low Fees9.18.0
Best for Beginners6.97.2

Conditions apply, e.g. only for the base tier, up to a monthly cap or in some countries. Tap a value with * (or hover over it) to see them.

Product

Product status

ActiveShow source
ActiveShow source

Card type

Debit cardShow source
Stablecoin cardShow source

Network

VisaShow source
VisaShow source

Custody model

CustodialConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Spends assets held in the CoinZoom wallet

Self-custodyConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Keys stay on the user's device

Card issuer / program manager

No data yet
Signify Holdings, Inc. (Rain)Show source

Tiers / plans

Non-Prime · Silver · Gold · Diamond · BlackConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Black (labelled "Most rewards") is listed right after Diamond (quote kept under ~200 characters). Tiers unlocked by ZOOM holdings; Prime membership starts at 10,000 ZOOM. Per-tier details (reward rates, ZOOM amounts) are not in the page text ("Loading tier data")

No data yet

Fees

Annual fee

FreeConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

On every tier

FreeShow source

Monthly fee

No data yet
FreeShow source

Physical card fee

$5Conditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Standard shipping for Non-Prime ($12 expedited); free from Silver

No data yet

Virtual card fee

FreeShow source
FreeShow source

Replacement fee

FreeConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Card replacement listed as free under CoinZoom Visa Card fees

No data yet

FX fee

0%Conditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Network conversion rates may apply

1%Conditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Up to ~1% FX spread on non-USD spend; no fee on USD transactions

Crypto conversion fee

1.49%Conditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Crypto liquidation when spending crypto

No data yet

Top-up fee

FreeConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

ACH and RTP free; debit/credit card and Apple/Google Pay deposits 3.99%; wire $12

No data yet

ATM fee

FreeConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

No CoinZoom fee, domestic and international; ATM operators may charge

No data yet

Other fees & markups

Virtual card reissuance 1,000 ZOOM · Chargebacks $100 · Card declined (insufficient funds) $0.50Conditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Listed under CoinZoom Visa Card fees

ATM operator fees and FX markups apply on top of the withdrawal amountShow source

Cashback & rewards

Base cashback

0.5%Conditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Non-Prime, no ZOOM required

No data yet

Max cashback

5%Conditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Black tier: hold 300,000 ZOOM

No data yet

Cashback paid in

ZOOMShow source
TUYOs (points)Conditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Not tradable or transferable

Cashback type

Platform tokenShow source
PointsConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Rewards in TUYOs points; rates shown in app; seasonal multipliers (time-limited) until token launch

Cashback conditions

Higher reward tiers (CoinZoom Prime) require holding at least 10,000 ZOOM; higher tiers need larger ZOOM holdings, with no annual resetConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Page example: spending $500 a month for a year earns $120 in free crypto on a Gold Card and $300 on a Black card

TUYOs earned per dollar spent with the card; current rates only in the app · Seasonal multiplier boosts decline after each season down to baseline rates · TUYOs are not tradable nor transferableShow source

Staking / holding required for top rewards

YesConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Holding ZOOM, no lock-up

No data yet

Staking asset

ZOOMShow source
No data yet

Credit & financing

Credit line

NoShow source
NoShow source

Spend own balance directly

YesShow source
No data yet

Availability

Not available in

No data yet
AF, BD, BY, CN, CD, CU, India, IR, IQ, LB, LY, ML, MM, NP, Nigeria, KP, RU, SO, SS, SD, SY, Turkey, Ukraine, United Kingdom, VE, Vietnam, YEConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Platform-wide prohibited jurisdictions (no wallet, Earn, ramps, card or bank-account services); card provider has additional restrictions

Account / spend currencies

USDConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Crypto converted to USD at the point of sale

USD · EURShow source

Own IBAN / bank details

No data yet
YesConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Type of account details depends on country of residence (CLABE, IBAN or US account/routing number)

Features

Apple Pay

No data yet
YesShow source

Google Pay

No data yet
YesShow source

Physical card

YesShow source
NoConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Physical card announced as coming soon

Virtual card

YesShow source
YesShow source

ATM withdrawals

YesShow source
YesShow source

Spend stablecoins

YesShow source
YesShow source

Spendable assets

No data yet
USDCShow source

Blockchains

No data yet
BaseShow source

Limits

ATM limit

$200Conditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Per day, Non-Prime

$250Conditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Per withdrawal incl. ATM surcharge; up to three attempts per rolling 24 hours

Spending limit

$200Conditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Daily POS limit, Non-Prime; Silver $250, Gold $2,500, Diamond $500, Black $250 (as stated on page)

$50,000Conditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Daily; can rise to $100,000 and then $200,000 as total spending grows

Security & custody

Regulation / licences

FinCEN MSB · Licensed money transmitter in applicable jurisdictionsConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Stated for CoinZoom, Inc. in the page footer

No data yet

Annual cost at 1,500 EUR/month

CoinZoom Visa Card

  • Annual & monthly fees+0 EUR
  • FX costs+0 EUR
  • Crypto conversion–
  • ATM costs+0 EUR
  • Cashback+90 EUR
  • Net annual value90 EUR

Tuyo Card

  • Annual & monthly fees+0 EUR
  • FX costs−36 EUR
  • Crypto conversion–
  • ATM costsunknown
  • Cashbackunknown
  • Net annual valuenot enough data

Assumes 300 EUR foreign spend and 100 EUR ATM per month, base tier only. Use your own numbers