savebackcards.com

Bitsa Card vs ether.fi Cash

Bitsa Card

Crypto enabled

5.9
ether.fi Cash

Crypto native

★ Our pick
8.1

Verdict

  • ether.fi Cash scores higher overall (8.1 vs 5.9 out of 10).
  • Bitsa Card is clearly stronger on: Transparency.
  • ether.fi Cash is clearly stronger on: Fees, Cashback & rewards, FX & international, Product features, Custody & security, Credit & financing.
  • A full annual cost comparison is not possible yet because some fees are not disclosed or not yet researched.

Bitsa Card is a good fit for

  • No specific audience can be derived from the published data yet.

Stronger on: Transparency

ether.fi Cash is a good fit for

  • People who want to keep control of their keys
  • Stablecoin holders
  • Users who need credit rather than a debit/prepaid card
  • Everyday spenders who want cashback

Stronger on: Fees, Cashback & rewards, FX & international, Product features, Custody & security, Credit & financing

Score by criterion

CriterionBitsa Cardether.fi Cash
Fees82100
Cashback & rewards069
Availability100100
FX & international3040
Product features70100
Custody & security7585
Credit & financing3075
Limits & ATM75–
Transparency10074
Best for Cashback4.07.7
Best for Travel5.66.7
Best for Self-Custodyn/a8.1
Best for DeFi Usersn/a8.1
Best for Stablecoinsn/a7.7
Best for High Spenders3.67.0
Best for Low Fees7.07.4
Best for Beginners7.69.0
Best Crypto Credit Cardn/a7.9
Best E-Money Card6.9n/a

Conditions apply, e.g. only for the base tier, up to a monthly cap or in some countries. Tap a value with * (or hover over it) to see them.

Product

Product status

ActiveShow source
ActiveShow source

Card type

Prepaid card, E-money cardShow source
Crypto-backed creditConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Marketed as a credit card; Direct Pay mode spends your own balance

Network

VisaShow source
VisaShow source

Custody model

CustodialConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Crypto is converted to euros on top-up; the card spends an e-money balance

Self-custodyConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Account is non-custodial; the card itself is issued by a third-party issuer under separate terms

Card issuer / program manager

Pecunia Cards EDE S.L.U. (Pecunpay), Spanish e-money institution; crypto service by BitnovoShow source
Third National (issuer under Visa license); program by Ether.Fi Cash Ltd.Conditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

International cardholder agreement (Ltd.); US persons are covered by separate US agreements

Tiers / plans

Free · Move · ProShow source
Core · Luxe · Pinnacle · VIPShow source

Fees

Annual fee

FreeConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Free plan; Move €8.99/year, Pro €69.99/year

FreeConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Core membership; Luxe ($199/yr) and Pinnacle ($999/yr) can optionally be bought or earned via Liquid deposits / ETHFI staking

Monthly fee

FreeConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Free plan; Move €0.99/month (€8.99/year), Pro €9.99/month (€69.99/year)

FreeConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Core membership

Physical card fee

€20Show source
$60Conditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Core, including shipping; Luxe and higher get 1 free

Virtual card fee

€2.50Show source
FreeConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

First virtual card free on Core; $10 in some regions and for further cards

FX fee

1.75%Conditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Non-euro SEPA-zone currencies; 2% in the rest of the world

1.5%Conditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Non-USD purchases, Core: 1% FX base fee + up to 0.5% (Luxe +0.25%, Pinnacle/VIP none). Purchases charged in EUR: 0% FX markup.

Top-up fee

1.5%Conditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

External-card top-ups beyond the free ones (Free: 2 in total, Move: 3/month, Pro: 4/month); vouchers 0–6%

No data yet

ATM fee

€0.55 + 1% (min. €0.75)Conditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Outside the euro area; euro area €2.50 per withdrawal, Spain: the ATM operator's fee is passed on

Not disclosedConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Core: ATM withdrawals available, fee not stated; Pinnacle and VIP: free, up to 10 withdrawals per month. The marketing page that listed 2% now redirects to /personal.

Transfer fee

€1Conditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

SEPA transfer on Free and Move; free on Pro

No data yet

Other fees & markups

Voucher top-up fee 0–6% · Transfers to another holder or institution €1.50 · Crypto top-ups limited to €20,000 per dayShow source
No data yet

Cashback & rewards

Base cashback

No data yet
3%Conditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Core membership, on the first $2,000 of card spend per month

Max cashback

No data yet
4%Conditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

VIP membership, on the first $50,000 of card spend per month

Cashback paid in

No data yet
ETHFIShow source

Cashback type

NoneConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Card payments earn no cashback; gift cards in the app up to 15%

Platform tokenShow source

Interest on balance

No data yet
5.35%Conditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

USD Earn vault (ether.fi Liquid), variable APY, not guaranteed; EUR vault 5.29% APY; DeFi vault risk

Cashback-eligible spend cap

No data yet
$2,000/monthConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Core; Luxe $10,000, Pinnacle/VIP $50,000 per month

Cashback conditions

No data yet
Rates step down progressively with total monthly spend · EUR transactions use lower thresholds and rates · Spend tiers reset at the start of every monthShow source

Reward expiry / vesting

No data yet
Converted to ETHFI at settlement, locked for 7 days, then must be claimedShow source

Reward exclusions

No data yet
ATM withdrawals and cash advances · P2P payments and transfers · Currency exchange services · Tax and government payments · Gift cards, stored-value cards, money orders and cash equivalents · MCC 6011, 6012, 6211, 6513 (rent), 6532, 7995 (gambling)Show source

Credit & financing

Credit line

NoShow source
YesConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Borrow Mode

Credit type

No data yet
Crypto-backed creditShow source

Collateral assets

No data yet
USDC · USDT · EURC · frxUSD · weETH · WETH · eBTC · ETHFI · sETHFI · OP · WHYPE · beHYPE · liquidETH · liquidBTC · liquidUSD · liquidReserve · liquidEUR · liquidRWA · QQQx · SPYx · PAXG · TBLLxConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Aave LendGateway Product LTV list for the Optimism lending market (parameters updated August 27, 2026); eUSD no longer counts as collateral

Max loan-to-value

No data yet
81%Conditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Aave LendGateway Product LTV for USDC, USDT, EURC, frxUSD; volatile assets lower (weETH/WETH 55%, ETHFI/OP 20%); legacy Cash DebtManager LTV was 90% for stablecoins

Interest notes

No data yet
Variable APY set by the underlying Aave v4 lending market per asset; accrues immediately and compounds continuouslyShow source

Grace period

No data yet
None; interest accrues immediately after borrowingShow source

Repayment

No data yet
Repay all or part of the outstanding balance at any time, without penalty, by means permitted in the Ether.Fi AccountShow source

Liquidation risk

No data yet
YesShow source

Spend own balance directly

No data yet
YesShow source

Spend by borrowing against collateral

No data yet
YesShow source

Availability

Available in

EEAConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Residents of the EEA

AD, AO, AG, Argentina, Australia, Austria, BS, BH, BD, BB, BZ, BO, Brazil, VG, Bulgaria, Canada, KY, Chile, Colombia, CR, Croatia, Cyprus, Czechia, Denmark, DM, DO, EC, SV, France, Germany, GI, Greece, GG, GT, GY, HN, Hong Kong, Hungary, Iceland, Indonesia, IM, Italy, Japan, JE, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malaysia, MV, Malta, Mexico, MC, New Zealand, Nigeria, Norway, OM, PW, PA, PY, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, PR, Romania, Saudi Arabia, SC, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Africa, South Korea, Spain, KN, LC, VC, SR, Sweden, Switzerland, TW, Thailand, TT, TC, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, UY, VU, Belgium, Ireland, United StatesConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Subject to KYC; Belgium and Ireland eligible but no physical card delivery; US only in listed states (AL, AK, AR, CA, CO, CT, DC, FL, HI, IL, IN, IA, KS, KY, ME, MA, MI, MN, NE, NH, NJ, NY, NC, OK, PA, SC, TX, UT, VA, WV, WY); unlisted jurisdictions cannot apply for virtual or physical card

Account / spend currencies

EURShow source
No data yet

Own IBAN / bank details

YesShow source
No data yet

Features

Apple Pay

YesShow source
YesConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Only where Apple Pay is supported

Google Pay

YesShow source
YesShow source

Physical card

YesShow source
YesConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Not shipped to every eligible region

Virtual card

YesShow source
YesShow source

ATM withdrawals

YesShow source
YesConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Not permitted in North Korea, Iran and Myanmar

Spend stablecoins

No data yet
YesShow source

Airport lounge access

No data yet
YesConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Core: 2 free passes to premium lounges; unlimited from Pinnacle

Travel / rental car insurance

No data yet
YesConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Auto rental coverage, shared across all memberships

Purchase protection

No data yet
YesConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Purchase and price protection, all memberships

Spendable assets

No data yet
USDC · LiquidUSDConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Direct Pay Mode spend assets; Borrow Mode can use all vault assets as collateral

Blockchains

No data yet
Ethereum · Polygon · Optimism · Arbitrum · ScrollConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Definition of Supported Blockchains in the card terms (page spells Arbitrum as 'Arbitrium'); other networks may be added

Limits

ATM limit

€450Conditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Per day, withdrawals outside Spain

$25,000Conditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Per rolling 24 hours, same for all tiers; max $5,000 per transaction and 5 withdrawals per 24 hours

Spending limit

€1,500Conditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Purchase limit on Free; Move €5,000, Pro €15,000

No data yet

Security & custody

Regulation / licences

Pecunpay: e-money institution supervised by the Bank of SpainShow source
Ether.Fi states it is not licensed to provide financial services as part of the Card ServicesConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Nigeria: card marketed by BANEX Microfinance Bank, licensed by the Central Bank of Nigeria; terms governed by Puerto Rico law

Deposit protection

No data yet
NoConditions apply: tap or hover for detailsShow source

Account Balance Protection (Core up to $10K) is not yet live and is not deposit insurance

Smart-contract risk

No data yet
YesShow source

Annual cost at 1,500 EUR/month

Bitsa Card

  • Annual & monthly fees+0 EUR
  • FX costs−63 EUR
  • Crypto conversion–
  • ATM costs−19 EUR
  • Cashback+0 EUR
  • Net annual value-82 EUR

ether.fi Cash

  • Annual & monthly fees+0 EUR
  • FX costs−54 EUR
  • Crypto conversion–
  • ATM costsunknown
  • Cashback+540 EUR
  • Net annual valuenot enough data

Assumes 300 EUR foreign spend and 100 EUR ATM per month, base tier only. Use your own numbers