Holyheld Card vs CL Card (Ledger)
Crypto native
Crypto native
Verdict
- At least one of the two cards does not have enough published data for an overall score.
- A full annual cost comparison is not possible yet because some fees are not disclosed or not yet researched.
Holyheld Card is a good fit for
- Stablecoin holders
CL Card (Ledger) is a good fit for
- Users who need credit rather than a debit/prepaid card
Score by criterion
| Criterion | Holyheld Card | CL Card (Ledger) |
|---|---|---|
| Fees | 85 | – |
| Cashback & rewards | – | 24 |
| Availability | – | 100 |
| FX & international | – | – |
| Product features | – | 70 |
| Custody & security | – | 75 |
| Credit & financing | – | 75 |
| Limits & ATM | – | – |
| Transparency | – | 86 |
| Best for Cashback | n/a | 4.6 |
| Best for DeFi Users | n/a | 6.0 |
| Best for High Spenders | n/a | 4.5 |
| Best for Beginners | n/a | 7.0 |
| Best Crypto Credit Card | n/a | 6.5 |
Product
Product status
Active*Show source
Product status: Active
Invite only: each application is reviewed
Source states (paraphrased): A personal membership, by invitation.
Source: Personal accounts for global payments — Holyheld
Official product page (tier 1)
Initial research (official source, awaiting agent verification) · retrieved 22 October 2026 · confidence 60%
Invite only: each application is reviewed
ActiveShow source
Product status: Active
Source: CL Card compatible with Ledger
Official product page (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 22 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 85%
Card type
Debit cardShow source
Card type: Debit card
Source states (paraphrased): “Card” refers to a payment instrument (debit card) issued by the licensed payment-instrument issuer partnered with us
Source: Terms and Conditions — Holyheld
Official terms & conditions (tier 1)
Initial research (official source, awaiting agent verification) · retrieved 22 October 2026 · confidence 60%
Debit cardShow source
Card type: Debit card
Source states (paraphrased): Securely fund your debit card via Ledger Wallet™.
Source: CL Card compatible with Ledger
Official product page (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 23 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 85%
Network
Visa*Show source
Network: Visa
Stated for the US card only
Source states (paraphrased): The VISA debit card offered in the US is in partnership with Cross River Bank, Member FDIC
Source: CL Card compatible with Ledger
Official product page (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 23 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 60%
Stated for the US card only
Custody model
CustodialShow source
Custody model: Custodial
Source states (paraphrased): Once you transfer funds from your wallet to the card, they are no longer under self-custody.
Source: Crypto Life FAQs | Your Questions Answered
Official help center / FAQ (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 24 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 85%
Card issuer / program manager
Frozen Time Unipessoal LDA (Crypto Life platform), with partner baanx.com LtdShow source
Card issuer / program manager: Frozen Time Unipessoal LDA (Crypto Life platform), with partner baanx.com Ltd
Source states (paraphrased): The Crypto Life Platform is provided by Frozen Time Unipessoal LDA
Source: Crypto Life FAQs | Your Questions Answered
Official help center / FAQ (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 24 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 75%
Fees
Annual fee
Free*Show source
Annual fee: Free
Personal membership, by invitation; prices exclude VAT
Source states (paraphrased): CHF 0 for individuals, by invitation
Source: Frequently asked questions — Holyheld
Official help center / FAQ (tier 1)
Initial research (official source, awaiting agent verification) · retrieved 22 October 2026 · confidence 60%
Personal membership, by invitation; prices exclude VAT
Monthly fee
Free*Show source
Monthly fee: Free
A single annual membership of CHF 0
Source states (paraphrased): A single annual membership — accounts, transfers, and a dedicated concierge.
Source: Individual pricing — Holyheld
Official pricing / fee schedule (tier 1)
Initial research (official source, awaiting agent verification) · retrieved 22 October 2026 · confidence 60%
A single annual membership of CHF 0
Virtual card fee
Free*Show source
Virtual card fee: Free
Currency not stated on the page
Source states (paraphrased): Free virtual card
Source: CL Card compatible with Ledger
Official product page (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 23 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 70%
Currency not stated on the page
Crypto conversion fee
1%*Show source
Crypto conversion fee: 1%
Off-ramp (stablecoins to fiat) and on-ramp transfers for individuals
Source states (paraphrased): On-ramp and off-ramp transfers cost 0.5% for companies and 1% for individuals.
Source: Frequently asked questions — Holyheld
Official help center / FAQ (tier 1)
Initial research (official source, awaiting agent verification) · retrieved 22 October 2026 · confidence 60%
Off-ramp (stablecoins to fiat) and on-ramp transfers for individuals
Transfer fee
€1*Show source
Transfer fee: €1
Outgoing SEPA; outgoing ACH $1; wires $20 incoming or outgoing; all other bank transfers free
Source states (paraphrased): Individuals pay €1 per outgoing SEPA transfer and $1 per outgoing ACH transfer.
Source: Frequently asked questions — Holyheld
Official help center / FAQ (tier 1)
Initial research (official source, awaiting agent verification) · retrieved 22 October 2026 · confidence 60%
Outgoing SEPA; outgoing ACH $1; wires $20 incoming or outgoing; all other bank transfers free
Other fees & markups
3.49% fee on withdrawals to own bank account · Physical card delivery fee may apply · Replacement card fees may apply · Liquidation fee percentage applied when calculating available balanceShow source
Other fees & markups: 3.49% fee on withdrawals to own bank account · Physical card delivery fee may apply · Replacement card fees may apply · Liquidation fee percentage applied when calculating available balance
Source states (paraphrased): The fee is 3.49% of the total amount you request to withdraw.
Source: Crypto Life FAQs | Your Questions Answered
Official help center / FAQ (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 24 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 75%
Cashback & rewards
Base cashback
1%*Show source
Base cashback: 1%
Calculated monthly on all card spend
Source states (paraphrased): 1% in BTC or USDC (US) / BTC or USDT (elsewhere).
Source: CL Card compatible with Ledger
Official product page (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 22 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 90%
Calculated monthly on all card spend
Max cashback
2%*Show source
Max cashback: 2%
If cashback is paid in BXX (Baanx token)
Source states (paraphrased): or a 2% reward if you choose BXX
Source: Crypto Life FAQs | Your Questions Answered
Official help center / FAQ (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 24 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 80%
If cashback is paid in BXX (Baanx token)
Cashback paid in
BTC, USDT or BXXShow source
Cashback paid in: BTC, USDT or BXX
Source states (paraphrased): currently available in BTC, USDT, and BXX
Source: Crypto Life FAQs | Your Questions Answered
Official help center / FAQ (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 24 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 75%
Cashback type
CryptoShow source
Cashback type: Crypto
Source: CL Card compatible with Ledger
Official product page (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 22 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 85%
Cashback conditions
Choose the cashback asset first · Calculated on all monthly card transactions and paid at the end of each monthShow source
Cashback conditions: Choose the cashback asset first · Calculated on all monthly card transactions and paid at the end of each month
Source states (paraphrased): At the end of each month, you will receive your reward for the total amount of card transactions.
Source: CL Card compatible with Ledger
Official product page (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 23 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 85%
Staking / holding required for top rewards
NoShow source
Staking / holding required for top rewards: No
Source states (paraphrased): No staking required.
Source: CL Card compatible with Ledger
Official product page (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 23 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 90%
Reward exclusions
Transactions funded by CryptodraftShow source
Reward exclusions: Transactions funded by Cryptodraft
Source states (paraphrased): excluding transactions funded by Cryptodraft
Source: Crypto Life FAQs | Your Questions Answered
Official help center / FAQ (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 24 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 90%
Credit & financing
Credit line
Yes*Show source
Credit line: Yes
Optional; rates depend on country of residence
Source states (paraphrased): You can also choose to use your crypto as collateral. Access smart credit lines with rates starting at 0% depending on your country of residence
Source: CL Card compatible with Ledger
Official product page (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 23 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 70%
Optional; rates depend on country of residence
Credit type
Crypto-backed credit*Show source
Credit type: Crypto-backed credit
Optional credit line
Source states (paraphrased): You can also choose to use your crypto as collateral.
Source: CL Card compatible with Ledger
Official product page (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 23 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 70%
Optional credit line
Collateral assets
BTC · ETH*Show source
Collateral assets: BTC · ETH
Cryptodraft and Stableloan collateral; BXX usable as collateral for stablecoin borrowing (max 10% LTV)
Source states (paraphrased): BTC or ETH.
Source: Crypto Life FAQs | Your Questions Answered
Official help center / FAQ (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 24 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 85%
Cryptodraft and Stableloan collateral; BXX usable as collateral for stablecoin borrowing (max 10% LTV)
Max loan-to-value
60%*Show source
Max loan-to-value: 60%
Cryptodraft
Source states (paraphrased): spend up to 60% of your collateral value as credit spent on your card
Source: Crypto Life FAQs | Your Questions Answered
Official help center / FAQ (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 24 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 85%
Cryptodraft
Interest notes
Cryptodraft: first 10% spent interest-free, remaining 50% at 1% monthly percentage rate (MPR); higher interest-free LTV with staked BXXShow source
Interest notes: Cryptodraft: first 10% spent interest-free, remaining 50% at 1% monthly percentage rate (MPR); higher interest-free LTV with staked BXX
Source states (paraphrased): The first 10% you spend is interest-free, while the remaining 50% is subject to a 1% monthly percentage rate (MPR).
Source: Crypto Life FAQs | Your Questions Answered
Official help center / FAQ (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 24 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 85%
Liquidation risk
Yes*Show source
Liquidation risk: Yes
Stableloan when LTV significantly exceeds agreed LTV
Source states (paraphrased): we may liquidate part or all of your collateral
Source: Crypto Life FAQs | Your Questions Answered
Official help center / FAQ (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 24 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 85%
Stableloan when LTV significantly exceeds agreed LTV
Spend own balance directly
YesShow source
Spend own balance directly: Yes
Source states (paraphrased): Spend your crypto or use it as collateral
Source: Card program
Official product page (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 23 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 70%
Spend by borrowing against collateral
Yes*Show source
Spend by borrowing against collateral: Yes
Page only says crypto can be used as collateral; no credit terms given
Source states (paraphrased): Spend your crypto or use it as collateral
Source: Card program
Official product page (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 23 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 60%
Page only says crypto can be used as collateral; no credit terms given
Availability
Available in
EEA, United Kingdom, United States, Canada, Switzerland, Colombia, Mexico, Brazil*Show source
Available in: EEA, United Kingdom, United States, Canada, Switzerland, Colombia, Mexico, Brazil
Per Ledger shop FAQ; other Ledger pages list fewer regions
Source: CL Card compatible with Ledger
Official product page (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 22 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 90%
Per Ledger shop FAQ; other Ledger pages list fewer regions
Account / spend currencies
USD · EUR · GBP*Show source
Account / spend currencies: USD · EUR · GBP
ACH/wire, SEPA and Faster Payments transfers
Source: Individual pricing — Holyheld
Official pricing / fee schedule (tier 1)
Initial research (official source, awaiting agent verification) · retrieved 22 October 2026 · confidence 60%
ACH/wire, SEPA and Faster Payments transfers
Own IBAN / bank details
Yes*Show source
Own IBAN / bank details: Yes
Personal IBAN via Holyheld's e-money partner
Source states (paraphrased): send Funds from your personal IBAN directly to other bank account
Source: Terms and Conditions — Holyheld
Official terms & conditions (tier 1)
Initial research (official source, awaiting agent verification) · retrieved 22 October 2026 · confidence 60%
Personal IBAN via Holyheld's e-money partner
Features
Apple Pay
YesShow source
Apple Pay: Yes
Source states (paraphrased): Use your card with Apple Pay and Google Pay.
Source: CL Card compatible with Ledger
Official product page (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 23 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 90%
Google Pay
YesShow source
Google Pay: Yes
Source states (paraphrased): Use your card with Apple Pay and Google Pay.
Source: CL Card compatible with Ledger
Official product page (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 23 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 90%
Physical card
YesShow source
Physical card: Yes
Source states (paraphrased): To order a physical card, you may be required to pay a delivery fee.
Source: Crypto Life FAQs | Your Questions Answered
Official help center / FAQ (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 24 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 85%
Virtual card
YesShow source
Virtual card: Yes
Source states (paraphrased): Free virtual card
Source: CL Card compatible with Ledger
Official product page (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 23 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 90%
ATM withdrawals
YesShow source
ATM withdrawals: Yes
Source states (paraphrased): Withdraw local currencies at ATMs worldwide
Source: CL Card compatible with Ledger
Official product page (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 23 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 90%
Spend stablecoins
Yes*Show source
Spend stablecoins: Yes
Stablecoins are converted to fiat (off-ramp) and spent by card
Source states (paraphrased): Send and receive global payments, manage stablecoins and spend by card.
Source: Personal accounts for global payments — Holyheld
Official product page (tier 1)
Initial research (official source, awaiting agent verification) · retrieved 22 October 2026 · confidence 60%
Stablecoins are converted to fiat (off-ramp) and spent by card
Spendable assets
BTC · ETH · SOL · Stablecoins*Show source
Spendable assets: BTC · ETH · SOL · Stablecoins
Top-up assets ('and more'); converted to fiat at purchase
Source states (paraphrased): Fund your card quickly and easily with BTC, ETH, SOL, stablecoins and more
Source: CL Card compatible with Ledger
Official product page (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 23 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 80%
Top-up assets ('and more'); converted to fiat at purchase
Blockchains
Bitcoin · Litecoin · XRP · Ethereum · Solana*Show source
Blockchains: Bitcoin · Litecoin · XRP · Ethereum · Solana
Solana only for receiving SOL; Layer 2 networks not supported
Source states (paraphrased): the main blockchains of Bitcoin, Litecoin, XRP, Ethereum and Solana* are supported for receiving and sending crypto funds
Source: Crypto Life FAQs | Your Questions Answered
Official help center / FAQ (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 24 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 85%
Solana only for receiving SOL; Layer 2 networks not supported
Security & custody
Regulation / licences
Member of an SRO (VQF), Switzerland · Card and e-money account provided by licensed partnersShow source
Regulation / licences: Member of an SRO (VQF), Switzerland · Card and e-money account provided by licensed partners
Source: Individual pricing — Holyheld
Official pricing / fee schedule (tier 1)
Initial research (official source, awaiting agent verification) · retrieved 22 October 2026 · confidence 60%
Frozen Time Unipessoal LDA: registered by Banco de Portugal for crypto-asset services · baanx.com Ltd: FCA-authorised for crypto-asset servicesShow source
Regulation / licences: Frozen Time Unipessoal LDA: registered by Banco de Portugal for crypto-asset services · baanx.com Ltd: FCA-authorised for crypto-asset services
Source states (paraphrased): registered by Banco de Portugal to provide Crypto Asset Services
Source: Crypto Life FAQs | Your Questions Answered
Official help center / FAQ (tier 1)
Extracted from source by research agent · retrieved 24 October 2026 · verified today (Fresh) · confidence 80%
Annual cost at 1,500 EUR/month
Holyheld Card
- Annual & monthly fees+0 EUR
- FX costsunknown
- Crypto conversion–
- ATM costsunknown
- Cashbackunknown
- Net annual valuenot enough data
CL Card (Ledger)
- Annual & monthly feesunknown
- FX costsunknown
- Crypto conversion–
- ATM costsunknown
- Cashback+180 EUR
- Net annual valuenot enough data
Assumes 300 EUR foreign spend and 100 EUR ATM per month, base tier only. Use your own numbers