savebackcards.com
Menu

Some links on this site are affiliate links. If you apply through these links, we may receive compensation at no additional cost to you. Affiliate relationships never influence our scores. Read our affiliate disclosure

Coinbase One Card vs Wise Card

Coinbase One Card

Crypto native

5.3
Wise Card

E-money / FinTech

7.3

Verdict

  • Wise Card scores higher overall (7.3 vs 5.3 out of 10).
  • Coinbase One Card is clearly stronger on: FX & international.
  • Wise Card is clearly stronger on: Availability.
  • A full annual cost comparison is not possible yet because some fees are not disclosed or not yet researched.

Coinbase One Card is a good fit for

  • Users who need credit rather than a debit/prepaid card
  • Frequent travellers

Stronger on: FX & international

Wise Card is a good fit for

  • Frequent travellers

Stronger on: Availability

Score by criterion

CriterionCoinbase One CardWise Card
Fees91100
Cashback & rewards16–
Availability3100
FX & international10083
Product features––
Custody & security––
Credit & financing70–
Limits & ATM–51
Transparency9386
Best for Cashback3.9n/a
Best for Travel6.87.6
Best for DeFi Users5.7n/a
Best for High Spenders5.4n/a
Best for Low Fees8.88.6
Best for Beginners5.67.5
Best Crypto Credit Card6.5n/a
Best E-Money Cardn/a8.0

Product

Product status

ActiveShow source

Product status: Active

Source: Coinbase One Card

Official product page (tier 1)

Initial research (official source, awaiting agent verification) · retrieved 22 October 2026 · confidence 60%

ActiveShow source

Product status: Active

Source: Fees for holding, receiving, and spending money

Official pricing / fee schedule (tier 1)

Initial research (official source, awaiting agent verification) · retrieved 22 October 2026 · confidence 60%

Card type

Credit cardShow source

Card type: Credit card

Source: Coinbase One Card

Official product page (tier 1)

Initial research (official source, awaiting agent verification) · retrieved 22 October 2026 · confidence 60%

No data yet

Fees

Annual fee

$49.99/year*Show source

Annual fee: $49.99/year

Coinbase One membership required (from $49.99/year); no separate card annual fee for members

Source states (paraphrased): Exclusively available to Coinbase One members starting with the $49.99 annual plan; no annual fee for members.

Source: How to apply for a Coinbase One Card

Official help center / FAQ (tier 1)

Initial research (official source, awaiting agent verification) · retrieved 22 October 2026 · confidence 60%

Coinbase One membership required (from $49.99/year); no separate card annual fee for members

No data yet

Monthly fee

No data yet
Free*Show source

Monthly fee: Free

No subscription required

Source: Fees for holding, receiving, and spending money

Official pricing / fee schedule (tier 1)

Initial research (official source, awaiting agent verification) · retrieved 22 October 2026 · confidence 60%

No subscription required

Physical card fee

No data yet
£7*Show source

Physical card fee: £7

UK one-time fee; US $9; EUR fee not captured; virtual card free

Source: How to use the Wise card abroad: for Brits

Official announcement (tier 1)

Initial research (official source, awaiting agent verification) · retrieved 22 October 2026 · confidence 60%

UK one-time fee; US $9; EUR fee not captured; virtual card free

Virtual card fee

No data yet
FreeShow source

Virtual card fee: Free

Source: How to use the Wise card abroad: for Brits

Official announcement (tier 1)

Initial research (official source, awaiting agent verification) · retrieved 22 October 2026 · confidence 60%

FX fee

0%Show source

FX fee: 0%

Source states (paraphrased): No foreign transaction fees.

Source: Coinbase One Card

Official product page (tier 1)

Initial research (official source, awaiting agent verification) · retrieved 22 October 2026 · confidence 60%

0.43%*Show source

FX fee: 0.43%

From; varies by currency pair; 0% when spending a currency you hold

Source: Fees for holding, receiving, and spending money

Official pricing / fee schedule (tier 1)

Initial research (official source, awaiting agent verification) · retrieved 22 October 2026 · confidence 60%

From; varies by currency pair; 0% when spending a currency you hold

ATM fee

No data yet
2.69%*Show source

ATM fee: 2.69%

Eurozone-issued cards, above the free allowance; ATM operators may add fees

Source: Card payments abroad from France: what are the fees

Official announcement (tier 1)

Initial research (official source, awaiting agent verification) · retrieved 22 October 2026 · confidence 60%

Eurozone-issued cards, above the free allowance; ATM operators may add fees

Free ATM allowance

No data yet
€250/month*Show source

Free ATM allowance: €250/month

Eurozone-issued cards; no limit on the number of free withdrawals

Source: Card payments abroad from France: what are the fees

Official announcement (tier 1)

Initial research (official source, awaiting agent verification) · retrieved 22 October 2026 · confidence 60%

Eurozone-issued cards; no limit on the number of free withdrawals

Cashback & rewards

Max cashback

4%*Show source

Max cashback: 4%

Up to; tier depends on average Coinbase balance

Source states (paraphrased): Up to 4% bitcoin back on every purchase.

Source: Coinbase One Card

Official product page (tier 1)

Initial research (official source, awaiting agent verification) · retrieved 22 October 2026 · confidence 60%

Up to; tier depends on average Coinbase balance

No data yet

Cashback paid in

BTCShow source

Cashback paid in: BTC

Source: Coinbase One Card

Official product page (tier 1)

Initial research (official source, awaiting agent verification) · retrieved 22 October 2026 · confidence 60%

No data yet

Cashback type

CryptoShow source

Cashback type: Crypto

Source: Coinbase One Card

Official product page (tier 1)

Initial research (official source, awaiting agent verification) · retrieved 22 October 2026 · confidence 60%

No data yet

Cashback conditions

Reward tier depends on the account's average balance · 5% bitcoin back on travel booked via Coinbase One Card Travel · Reversed purchases can trigger a Rewards Adjustment ChargeShow source

Cashback conditions: Reward tier depends on the account's average balance · 5% bitcoin back on travel booked via Coinbase One Card Travel · Reversed purchases can trigger a Rewards Adjustment Charge

Source: Coinbase One Card Rewards Program Terms & Conditions

Official terms & conditions (tier 1)

Initial research (official source, awaiting agent verification) · retrieved 22 October 2026 · confidence 60%

No data yet

Credit & financing

Credit line

Yes*Show source

Credit line: Yes

Subject to credit approval

Source states (paraphrased): Eligibility depends on creditworthiness; approval shows a credit limit.

Source: How to apply for a Coinbase One Card

Official help center / FAQ (tier 1)

Initial research (official source, awaiting agent verification) · retrieved 22 October 2026 · confidence 60%

Subject to credit approval

No data yet

Credit type

Revolving creditShow source

Credit type: Revolving credit

Source states (paraphrased): Rewards terms refer to the minimum payment due.

Source: Coinbase One Card Rewards Program Terms & Conditions

Official terms & conditions (tier 1)

Initial research (official source, awaiting agent verification) · retrieved 22 October 2026 · confidence 60%

No data yet

Availability

Available in

United States*Show source

Available in: United States

Excluding US territories

Source states (paraphrased): Available only within the United States, excluding U.S. territories.

Source: Coinbase One Card

Official product page (tier 1)

Initial research (official source, awaiting agent verification) · retrieved 22 October 2026 · confidence 60%

Excluding US territories

Australia, Brazil, Canada, EEA, Switzerland, Israel, Japan, Malaysia, New Zealand, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, United Kingdom, United States*Show source

Available in: Australia, Brazil, Canada, EEA, Switzerland, Israel, Japan, Malaysia, New Zealand, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, United Kingdom, United States

Personal customers; US excluding Nevada residents; Thailand not for older accounts

Source: Can I get the Wise card in my country?

Official help center / FAQ (tier 1)

Initial research (official source, awaiting agent verification) · retrieved 22 October 2026 · confidence 60%

Personal customers; US excluding Nevada residents; Thailand not for older accounts

Account / spend currencies

No data yet
EUR · GBP · USD · and many moreShow source

Account / spend currencies: EUR · GBP · USD · and many more

Source: Getting started with the Wise card

Official help center / FAQ (tier 1)

Initial research (official source, awaiting agent verification) · retrieved 22 October 2026 · confidence 60%

Annual cost at 1,500 EUR/month

Coinbase One Card

  • Annual & monthly fees−43 EUR
  • FX costs+0 EUR
  • Crypto conversion–
  • ATM costsunknown
  • Cashbackunknown
  • Net annual valuenot enough data

Wise Card

  • Annual & monthly fees+0 EUR
  • FX costs−15 EUR
  • Crypto conversion–
  • ATM costs+0 EUR
  • Cashbackunknown
  • Net annual valuenot enough data

Assumes 300 EUR foreign spend and 100 EUR ATM per month, base tier only. Use your own numbers